Girls Rankings
2021-2022 California Girls State Rankings
TEAM RANKINGS
1 Evergreen Valley BVAL 191
2 Menlo Atherton PAL 184
3 Salinas PCAL 136.5
4 Alisal PCAL 110.5
5 Gilroy PCAL 107.5
6 North Salinas PCAL 105
7 Palo Alto SCVAL 86
8 Soledad PCAL 84
9 Santa Teresa BVAL 82
10 Half Moon Bay PAL 83
11 Monterey PCAL 78.5
12 Fremont SCVAL 71
13 Wilcox SCVAL 67.5
14 Cupertino SCVAL 62.5
15 Silver Creek BVAL 59.5
16 Sobrato PCAL 60
– Westmont BVAL 60
18 Scotts Valley SCCAL 48.5
19 Archbishop Mitty WCAL 47.5
20 Lincoln BVAL 46.5
21 Rancho San Juan PCAL 46
22 Lowell SF 42.5
23 Alvarez PCAL 42.5
24 San Benito PCAL 34.5
25 El Camino PAL 34
INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
101
1 Abbeygael Cabuag JR Sobrato
2 Madison Heinzer SO Evergreen Valley
3 Yessina Covarrubias SR Half Moon Bay
4 Celeste Meza JR Alisal
5 Genevieve Cacoilo FR Silver Creek
6 Eden Fisher JR Menlo Atherton
7 Mariela Ramirez SO No. Monterey Cty.
8 Alysa Phattanaphibul SR Monta Vista
9 Vanessa Romero FR Gonzales
10 Alyssia Ursu FR Mitty
11 Beatriz Lucas SO Watsonville
12 Tyler Wada JR Terra Nova
13 Emily Venegas Sr North Salinas
14 Kira Fukada SR Lowell
15 Neva Valdez Denton FR Oceana
16 Behtzaida Garcia Ortiz JR Lincoln
106
1 Kiely Tablado JR Menlo Atherton
2 Mia Gonzales SO Cupertino
3 Sabrina Tran JR Evergreen Valley
4 Danish Nunez JR Watsonville
5 Mikaela Sendino SR Half Moon Bay
6 Lily Serrano JR Salinas
7 Anika Manjesh SO Monta Vista
8 Melia Manning SO Gunderson
9 Haillee Talavera JR San Benito
10 Celine Vu SR Santa Teresa
11 Kassandra Nieto SO Alisal
12 Cynthia Arellano SO Overfelt
13 Abril Paredes FR Alvarez
14 Mia Lopez FR King City
15 Addie Jones FR Soquel
111
1 Nyla Valencia SR Sobrato
2 Jacqueline Placencia SR North Salinas
3 Ailynne Acosta SR Salinas
4 Amanda Findley JR Rancho San Juan
5 Gwen Tomkins SR Menlo Atherton
6 Miya Pierre FR Mitty
7 Mirna Ramirez SR Alvarez
8 Gracie Leon SO Gonzales
9 Janessa Martinez SR Wilcox
10 Aiyana Duran JR San Benito
11 Chloe Manchester FR Half Moon Bay
12 Jemma Fong Chew SO Evergreen Valley
13 Kyla Macartney FR Santa Clara
14 Samantha Veronica SR Silver Creek
15 Nicole Chun FR Monterey
16 Emerald Oun SR Yerba Buena
116
1 Sara Vela SR Westmont
2 Kelalani Tumale JR Silver Creek
3 Jordyn Perez JR Gilroy
4 Lizbeth Oros Ortiz JR North Salinas
5 Megan Pham SR Wilcox
6 Cydney Quach JR Evergreen Valley
7 Hannah Ramirez FR Cupertino
8 Natalia Villalobos JR Gonzales
9 Keira Siason FR Alvarez
10 Annalese Leung SR Mills
11 Kylee Shackelford SR San Benito
12 Issa Smith SO Del Mar
13 Wendy Aguilar FR Monterey
14 Graycie Duncan-Horning JR St. Francis
15 Kylie Meneses SO El Camino
16 Alexandra Flood JR Carlmont
121
1 Jazibel Vega SR Westmont
2 Valerie Glenn JR Gilroy
3 Anna Younes JR Menlo Atherton
4 Janie Houser SO Aptos
5 Danica Kelley SO Scotts Valley
6 Beanie Jose JR Gunn
7 Geavanna Stockwell SR Soquel
8 Vanessa Pineda SR Andrew Hill
9 Mary-Ann Swan SR Salinas
10 Bella Rodriguez SO Evergreen Valley
11 Anna Manely SR Monterey
12 Annie Ye SR Lowell
13 Danielle Martinez SR Wilcox
14 Rebecca Louderback SO Mitty
15 Casey Azus FR Willow Glen
16 Jocelyn Li SO Lynbrook
126
1 Jennifer Soto SR Gilroy
2 Ella Jauregui SR Palo Alto
3 Alondra Juarez SO Alisal
4 Kayla Melcher JR Menlo Atherton
5 Faith Wang JR Lynbrook
6 Reyna Duran JR Silver Creek
7 Elena Santillan Ochoa JR Lincoln
8 Jelena Hertzler SR Gunn
9 Jasmine Mase SO Soledad
10 Alia Duus FR Fremont
11 Natalie Balian SR Salinas
12 Kaitlin Carreno SR Monterey
13 Grace Saso FR Mitty
14 Aliyah Rivera FR El Camino
15 Hanna Baker SR Monta Vista
16 Kailyn Aguilar JR Capuchino
131
1 Alexa Bensoussan SR Menlo Atherton
2 Alana Washington SR Evergreen Valley
3 Veloria Pannell SR Los Gatos
4 Amy Gray JR Harbor
5 Lillian Valdez JR Santa Teresa
6 Nysa Bhat SR Palo Alto
7 Rishma Khandelwal SO Lynbrook
8 Kate Campisi SO Mitty
9 Kayse Martinovsky SO Scotts Valley
10 Remi Morgan FR Monterey
11 Rita Alamo SO Alvarez
12 Sienna Fernatt JR Salinas
13 Gabrielle Rodriguez SR San Benito
14 Lauren Aguilar FR Capuchino
15 Vera Bondar FR Monta Vista
16 Ryan Tosello JR Aptos
137
1 Taylor Micallef SR Half Moon Bay
2 Arianna Reyes SR North Salinas
3 Madeline Lazo JR Evergreen Valley
4 Hailey Oshita JR Palo Alto
5 Natalie Sanchez JR Santa Teresa
6 Ella Myers FR Monterey
7 Meaghan Ricker SR San Benito
8 Yarely Alvarez JR Salinas
9 Monica Luo JR Lowell
10 Amayrani Soto SO Alisal
11 Lavinia Lei JR Monta Vista
12 Amelia Montoya FR Terra Nova
13 Sylvia Heloin FR Menlo Atherton
14 Sofia Chavez Sarai FR Lincoln
15 Victoria Ngai SR Valley Christian
16 Zoe Rosales SR King City
143
1 Hana Duus JR Fremont
2 Tyler France SR Scotts Valley
3 Andrea Garcia SO Evergreen Valley
4 Autumn Anderson JR Leigh
5 Sofia Hammana SR Branham
6 Karina Mendoza SR Lincoln
7 Daniela Medrano Picazo JR North Salinas
8 Joselin Hernandez SO Alisal
9 Hannaiz Elias SR Lowell
10 Jazmin Zilla SR Half Moon Bay
11 Lily Martin SR Menlo Atherton
12 Katie Chobanian SR Salinas
13 Lulu Davis FR Monterey
14 Isabella Gutierrez FR San Benito
15 Wendy Critchfield SR St. Francis
16 Laura Hernandez SR Soledad
150
1 An Nguyen JR Evergreen Valley
2 Ariana Mercado JR Soledad
3 Cora Costa JR Lowell
4 Hana Knoblich SO Carmel
5 Mikayla Santaella JR Aptos
6 Gianna Perez JR Notre Dame
7 Zoe Zehnder SR Menlo Atherton
8 Kyndra Olmos FR Lincoln
9 Olivia Basden SR Monterey
10 Perla Contreras SR Alvarez
11 Kira Ferrandini SO Valley Christian
12 Adri Ventura SO Rancho San Juan
13 Perla Hernandez JR Wilcox
14 Alina Alfaro SO North Salinas
15 Jessica Pelayo SO King City
160
1 Kaiulani Garcia SO Gilroy
2 Angelinah De Leon FR Wilcox
3 Johanna Harrell SR Soledad
4 Shannon Clearly SO Oceana
5 Alexis Valdez SR Santa Teresa
6 Eliva Ferrell SO Salinas
7 Thania Hernandez SR North Salinas
8 Irene Frazier JR Saratoga
9 Nafeli Tsangaropoulos SR Carlmont
10 Ava Phillips SR Lincoln
11 Jade Bracamonte JR Santa Clara
12 Aniah Latu FR Palo Alto
170
1 Mariela Rodriguez SO Salinas
2 Siomara Hernandez FR Cupertino
3 Alex Lujan SR Menlo Atherton
4 Asmita Rajmahan JR Palo Alto
5 Samantha Duran SO Fremont
6 Jazzary Lopez FR Alisal
7 Amerie Deleon JR Andrew Hill
8 Alisson Abueisa JR Monterey
9 Athrizi Reyes FR Alvarez
10 Alexandra Bradford SR Santa Cruz
11 Jennifer Islas SR North Salinas
12 Claire Campbell SR Santa Teresa
189
1 Ana Ferraz JR Hillsdale
2 Cynthia Rosales Perez JR Santa Cruz
3 Monique Granados SR Santa Teresa
4 Destiny Gil SO Salinas
5 Ariana Varona Rodriguez SO Fremont
6 Katianna Martinez FR Evergreen Valley
7 Annette Beltran SO Andrew Hill
8 Emma Smith SO Del Mar
9 Alex Ruiz SO Monterey
10 Lizbeth Ramirez SO Alisal
11 Alyssa Ramirez SO Soledad
12 Alia Vunipola SO Menlo Atherton
235
1 Micaela Jade Mullan SR El Camino
2 Illiana Serrano SO Alisal
3 Destiny Ramirez SR Soledad
4 Genisis Mojica JR Rancho San Juan
5 Quetzali Bautista SR Monterey
6 Jessie Adame JR Wilcox
7 Avery Garand SR Mitty
8 Zuleyka Granados Angulo FR San Mateo
Girls Rankings
Southern Section Girls Rankings
Rankings by Fernando Serratos
Download the PDF
Southern Section Girls Wrestling Rankings 12-1-23
#1 Ranked Girl Wrestlers
100
Katherine Hernandez (Bell Gardens) 6th State in 2023, 3rd Masters, 1st CIF
105
Alica Serratos (Santa Ana) 7th State in 2021, 2nd CIF 2022, 2nd Pre-Season Nats
110
Deandra Meza (Walnut) 4th State in 2023, 2nd Masters, 1st CIF
115
Anaya Falcon (Walnut) 2X State Champion
120
Mackenzie Muniz (Hillcrest) 7th State in 2023, 3rd Masters, 3rd CIF
125
Samantha Sachs (Glendora) 3rd State in 2023, 2nd Masters, 1st CIF
130
Lilyana Balderas (Anaheim) 2nd State in 2023, 1st Masters, 1st CIF
135
Delaney Jorgensen (Foothill) 3rd Masters, 5th CIF
140
Bela Smith (Ventura) 2nd Masters, 1st CIF
147
Berlyn Davis (San Clemente) 3rd State in 2023, 1st Masters, 2nd CIF
157
Duda Rodriguez (Newport Harbor) 1st State in 2023
170
Angela Salazar (Santa Ana) 2-2 State in 2023, 3rd Masters, 1st CIF
190
Kyree Rubio (Canyon Springs) 4th State in 2023, 2nd Masters, 2nd CIF
HWT
Anna Bozanic (Liberty) 3rd State in 2023, 3rd Masters, 1st CIF
Girls Rankings
Orange County Girls Rankings
RANK | TEAM | |
---|---|---|
1 | Santa Ana | |
2 | Newport Harbor | |
3 | San Clemente | |
4 | Foothill | |
5 | Tesoro | |
6 | Cypress | |
7 | Marina | |
8 | Laguna Hills | |
9 | Esperanza | |
10 | Villa Park | |
HM | Trabuco Hills | |
HM | Troy | |
HM | Corona Del Mar | |
HM | Westminster | |
WEIGHT | RANKING | ATHLETE | SCHOOL | RESULTS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | 1 | Isabel Valenzuela | Esperanza | 4th Masters Gold 4th CIF | |
100 | 2 | Marlee Solomon | Newport Harbor | 1st Walnut (MVP) | |
100 | 3 | Gabrilla Martinez | Santa Ana | 3rd Big Kat | |
100 | 4 | Ashley Guzman | Laguna Hills | 4th Big Kat 2-2 CIF | |
100 | 5 | Leylah Ruiz | Trabuco Hills | 4th Big Kat | |
105 | 1 | Leilah Patel | Tustin | 4th Masters 4th CIF | |
105 | 2 | Maggie Cornish | Tesoro | 1st Big Kat 2nd CIF 3-2 Masters | |
105 | 3 | Ren Gonzales | Los Alamitos | 4th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
105 | 4 | Kaeli Gonzalez | Corona Del Mar | 4th Big Kat 5th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
105 | 5 | Tessa Fortenbaugh | Canyon | 3rd Big Kat | |
110 | 1 | Alica Serratos | Santa Ana | 1st Big Kat 2nd CIF 7th State 2022 | |
110 | 2 | Sophia Cornish | Tesoro | 2nd Big Kat 5th State 2nd masters 2nd CIF | |
110 | 3 | Anna Pham | Westminster | 3rd Big Kat 2nd Masters 3rd CIF | |
110 | 4 | Angelique Mexia | Villa Park | 3rd Walnut 4th CIF 2-2 Masters | |
110 | 5 | Jenny Florez | Orange Lutheran | 4th Walnut 6th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
115 | 1 | Anabelle Serratos | Santa Ana | 1st Big Kat Fall Putich (Marina) dec Owens (Tesoro) fall Jaime (San Dimas) |
|
115 | 2 | Haily Laabs | Villa Park | 8th Walnut 6th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
115 | 3 | Mikayala Putich | Marina | 3rd Big Kat Dec Nguyen LH fall Owens Tesoro | |
115 | 4 | Haleia Owens | Tesoro | 4th Big Kat 7th CIF 0-2 Masters |
|
115 | 5 | Tiffany Nguyen | Laguan Hills | Big Kat - DNP 5th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
120 | 1 | Kylee Golz | Trabuco Hills | 1st Big Kat 3rd State 1st Masters 1st CIF | |
120 | 2 | Sophia Carillo | Dana Hills | 2nd Big Kat 4th Masters 3rd CIF | |
120 | 3 | Yesenia Perez | Valencia | 4th CIF 2-2 Masters | |
120 | 4 | Lola Juarez | El Dorado | 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
120 | 5 | Ash Gerlach | Laguna Hills | DNP Big Kat 5th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
125 | 1 | Lilyana Balderas | Anahiem | 2nd State 1st Master 1st CIF |
|
125 | 2 | Gwen Jewell | Foothill | 5th Walnut 2nd Masters 1st CIF | |
125 | 3 | Alex Gallardo | Capo Valley | 3rd Big Kat Dec Hernandez (LH) 5th CIF |
|
125 | 4 | Lilly Mendez | Irvine | 7th CIF | |
125 | 5 | Nelly Hernandez | Laguna Hills | 4th Big Kat 7th CIF | |
130 | 1 | Rikku Guiling | Yorba Linda | 7th CIF 2-2 Masters | |
130 | 2 | Itzel Hernandez | Western | 8th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
130 | 3 | Mattrina Ifopo | Troy | 5th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
130 | 4 | Chloe Williams | Laguna Hills | 3rd Big Kat | |
130 | 5 | Chanel Coredor | Aliso Niguel | ||
135 | 1 | Delainey Jorgenson | Foothill | 3rd Masters 5th CIF | |
135 | 2 | Marie Pearson | Mission Viejo | 5th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
135 | 2 | Alyvia Jeha | Canyon | 2nd Big Kat | |
135 | 4 | Valerie Godina | Westminster | 3rd Big Kat | |
135 | 5 | Sarah Joumaa | Beckman | 8th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
140 | 1 | Skyler Gassel | Newport Harbor | 3rd Masters 1st CIF | |
140 | 2 | Yanni Sanchez | Santa Ana | 3rd Big Kat 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
140 | 3 | Purva Bhatt | Troy | 3rd CIF 0-2 Masters | |
140 | 4 | Ellie Grimes | Esperanza | 7th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
140 | 5 | Rachel Critz | Marina | DNP Big Kat 6th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
145 | 1 | Berly David | San Clemente | 2nd Big Kat 3rd State 1st Masters 1st CIF | |
145 | 2 | Samantah Arce | Mater Dei | 1st Walnut 4th State 3rd Masters 3rd CIF | |
145 | 3 | Lena Nelson | El Mo | 4th Big Kat 3rd CIF 3-2 Masters | |
145 | 4 | Alyssa Flexen | Marina | DNP Big Kat 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
145 | 5 | Ximena Romero | Villa Park | 3rd Walnut 3rd CIF 1-2 Masters | |
155 | 1 | Duda Rodriguez | Newport Harbor | State Champ | |
155 | 2 | Ella Garrett | Corona Del Mar | 3rd Big Kat | |
155 | 3 | Brianna Rodriguez | San Clemente | 3rd Big Kat | |
155 | 4 | Giann Panaggio | Marina | 4th Big Kat | |
155 | 5 | Jazmyn Gonzalez | Westminster | 4th Big Kat | |
170 | 1 | Angie Salazar | Santa Ana | 2nd Big Kat 1st CIF 3rd Masters | |
170 | 2 | Layla Lorenzo | Segerstrom | 5th CIF 4th Masters | |
170 | 3 | Eva Garcia | Newport Harbor | 1st Walnut | |
170 | 4 | Ariel Penaloza | Cypress | 4th Big Kat 3rd CIF 3-2 Masters | |
170 | 5 | Andrea Vidrio | Western | 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
190 | 1 | Amilia Costa Deiley | Woodbridge | 6th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
190 | 2 | Kayen Carle | San Clemente | 8th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
190 | 3 | Estefany Caballero | Orange | 1st Walnut | |
190 | 4 | Jordan Puluti | Cypress | 3rd Big Kat | |
190 | 5 | Mary Leina Seujeu | Beckman | 8th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
235 | 1 | Lorelei Hartman | Santa Ana | 2nd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
235 | 2 | Keye Osede | Cypress | 1st Big Kat fall Munoz (Sonora) |
|
235 | 3 | Presely Munoz | Sonora | 2nd Big Kat fall Cordov (FV) 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters |
|
235 | 4 | Laiyah Stoddart-Cordov | Fountain Valley | 3rd Big Kat 7th CIF 4th Masters | |
235 | 5 | Madison Diaz | San Clemente | 4th Big Kat | |
Girls Rankings
Returning CIF State Girls Wrestling Medalists for 2023-24
101
Olivia Lopez – Hamilton (ss) 3rd, Sr.
Kaiya Maggini – Del Oro (sj) 4th, So.
Katherine Hernandez – Bell Gardens (ss) 6th, Sr.
Any Perez – Birmingham (la) 7th, Jr.
Monee Cordero – Highland (cs) 8th, Sr.
106
Anaya Falcon – Walnut (ss) State Champion, Sr.
Cynthia Meza – Calaveras (sj) 4th, Jr.
Sophia Cornish – Tesoro (ss) 5th, Sr.
Birth McCaskill – Mira Mesa (sd) 7th, Sr.
Aleena Nguyen – Central Catholic (sj) 8th, So.
111
Kylee Golz – Traduce Hills (ss) 3rd, Jr.
Deandra Meza – Walnut (ss) 4th, Jr.
Mikayla Garcia – James Logan (nc) 5th, Sr.
Eden Hernandez – San Clemente (ss) 6th, Sr.
Me’Kala James – Central (cs) 7th, So.
Karma Pugh – Buchanan (cs) 8th, Sr.
116
Isabella Marie Gonzales – Clovis East (cs) State Champion, Jr.
Christina Osorio – Downey (ss) 5th, Sr.
Mackenzie Muniz – Hillcrest (ss) 7th, Sr.
121
Liliana Balderas – Anaheim (ss) 2nd, So.
Samantha Sachs – Glendora (ss) 3rd, Jr.
Alejandra Valdiviezo – Poway (sd) 4th, Sr.
Mason Harsch – Monte Vista (nc) 6th, Sr.
126
Baya Austin – Pitman (sj) 2nd, So.
Tamara Grace – Gilroy (cc) 3rd, So.
Kayla Edwards – Rancho Buena Vista (sd) 5th, Sr.
Jasmine Macias – Walnut (ss) 6th, Sr.
Alondra Juarez – Alisal (cc) 7th, Sr.
131
Gabriella Austin – Pitman (sj) 2nd, Jr.
Sophia Hejnal – Enochs (sj) 4th, Sr.
Delarie Juarez – Brawley (sd) 5th, Jr.
Renice Gonzalez – Colony (ss) 8th, Jr.
137
Gianna Dibenedetto – Bella Vista (sj) State Champion, Sr.
Olivia Davis – Monte Vista (sd) 3rd, So.
Kayleen Tauvao – Tokay (sj) 4th, Jr.
Alex Maday – Whitney (sj) 5th, Jr.
Julissa Gonzalez – Shafter (cs) 7th, So.
143
Jenny Creason – Redwood (cs) State Champion, Sr.
Adelaida Fernandez – Birmingham (la) 2nd, So.
Berlyn Davis – San Clemente (ss) 3rd, Sr.
Samantha Arce – Mater Dei (ss) 4th, Sr.
Luana Stathopoulos – Novato (nc) 8th, Sr.
150
Duda Rodriguez – Newport Harbor (ss) State Champion, Sr.
Mikayla Lancaster – Gregori (sj) 3rd, Sr.
Evangeline Turner – Davis (sj) 4th, Sr.
Kaiulani Garcia – Gilroy (cc) 5th, Sr.
Audrey Segura – Redwood (cs) 6th, Jr.
160
Leilani Lemus – Clovis (cs) State Champion, So.
Juliana Marquez – San Dimas (ss) 4th, Jr.
170
Kathryn Hingano – Rio Linda (sj) 2nd, Sr.
Julissa Perez – Mira Monte (cs) 7th, So.
189
Alex Perez – La Costa Canyon (sd) 3rd, Jr.
Briana Alvarado – Highland (cs) 4th, So.
Katianna Martinez – Evergreen Valley (cc) 6th, Jr.
Behnaz Agahzadeh – Los Osos (ss) 8th, Sr.
235
Anna Bozanic – Liberty (ss) 3rd, So.
Kyree Rubio – Canyon Springs (ss) 4th, Sr.
Gemma Templeman – Rocklin (sj) 5th, Sr.
Julia Gomez – East Nicolaus (ns) 7th, Sr.
Estrella Vasquez-Gutierrez – Greenfield (cc) 8th, Sr.
-
History1 month ago
California High School Wrestling Individual History
-
History2 months ago
California Wrestling Team History
-
CIF State Wrestling Championships Results2 months ago
California High School Wrestling: Top 10 Team Finishes since 2010
-
What's Hot3 months ago
2024 All-State Dual Meet Teams by Grade
-
College1 month ago
Hope International University in Fullerton to Start Wrestling
-
Rankings3 weeks ago
Class of 2028 Top Wrestlers