College Signings
College Signings 2017
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2017, please send an e-mail to calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. College choice
3. Wrestler’s high school
4. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
5. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Force | Sidney Flores | Bishop Amat (SS) | 125 | Signed | |
Arizona State | Navonte Demison | Bakersfield (CS) | 149 | Signed | |
Arizona State | Cade Belshay | Buchanan (CS) | 197 | Signed | |
Army West Point | Jacob Bueno | St. John Bosco (SS) | 165/174 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Brandon Esparza | ML King (SS) | 157 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Josh Loomer | Cajon (SS) | 184 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Zander Silva | Alta Loma (SS) | 133 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | David San Miguel | Bellarmine Prep (CCS) | 157 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Wyatt Cornelison | Clovis (CS) | 125 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Sam Aguilar | Sultana (SS) | 197/285 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Seville Hayes | Palomar College (via Mar Vista/U.S. Marine Corps) | 285 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Willem DeBoer | Frontier (CS) | 184 | Signed | |
Clackamas | Elijah Ozuna | Frontier (CS) | 141 | Signed | |
Clackamas | Darryl Aiello | De La Salle (NCS) | 285 | Signed | |
Chadron State | Marcus Hutcherson | West-Bakersfield (CS) | 125 | Signed | |
Colorado State Pueblo | Gavin Nye | Corning (NS) | 285 | Signed | |
Colorado School of Mines | Chase Patterson | Del Oro (SJ) | 141 | Signed | |
Concordia | Issiah Burks | Hemet (SS) | 157 | Verbal | |
Concordia | Alberto Garcia | Orange Glen (SS) | 133 | Signed | |
Concordia | Michael Stann | Temecula Valley (SS) | 285 | Signed | |
Concordia | Tyler Jorgensen | Temecula Valley (SS) | 174/184 | Signed | |
Concordia | Keanu Tom | Los Alamitos (SS) (via Cerritos CC) | 157 | Signed | |
Concordia | Chris Kimball | San Marcos (SD) (via Palomar CC) | 149 | Signed | |
Concordia | Jake Butler | Cardinal Newman (NC) | 133 | Signed | |
Dickinson State | Matt Hruby | Vacaville (SJ) | 125 | Signed | |
Dickinson State | Zachary Myers | Vacaville (SJ) | 285 | Signed | |
Franklin & Marshall College | Haroldo Nesbeth | Santa Monica HS/Phillips Andover Academy (SS) | 141 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Justin Mejia | Clovis (CS) | 133 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Jacob Wright | Dinuba (CS) | 141 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Robert Garcia IV | Selma (CS) | 133 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Gary Joint | Lemoore (CS) | 141 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Brandon Martino | Clovis (CS) | 149 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Danny Salas | St. John Bosco (SS) | 182 | Signed | |
Fresno State | J.J. Figueroa | Bakersfield (CS) | 141 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Chris Deloza | Clovis North (CS) | 141 | Signed | |
Fresno State | AJ Nevills | Clovis (CS) (via Penn Stae) | 174 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Ritchie Brandt | Libety Madera (CS) (via Utah Valley) | 197 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Angel Solis | Lemoore (CS) | 174 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Emilio Saavedra | Modesto (SJ) (via Old Dominion) | 141 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Adrian Godinez | Foothill (CS) | 197 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Jeremy Trinh | Oxnard (SS) | 125 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Sean Williams | Lemoore (CS) Via Oklahoma | 125 | Signed | |
Hastings | Alberto Landeros | Tracy (SJ) (via North Dakota State) | 141 | Signed | |
Indiana | Alejandro (A.J.) Raya | Yucaipa (SS) | 141/149 | Signed | |
Iowa | Luke Troy | ML King (SS) | 157 | Verbal | |
Iowa State | Kristian Vazquez | ML King (SS) (via Minn. State Moorhead) | 141 | Signed | |
John Hopkins | Max Fleming | Miramonte (NC) | 174 | Signed | |
University of Mary | Emmitt Brooks | Chaparral (SS) | 197 | Verbal | |
University of Mary | Dominik Urena | Lake Elsinore (SS) | 197/285 | Signed | |
University of Mary | Luis Alvarado | Hesperia (SS) | 157 | Signed | |
University of Mary | Gerardo Jaime | Steele Canyon (SD) | 197 | Signed | |
Michigan State | Jaden Enriquez | Mission Oak (CS) | 149 | Verbal | |
Minot State | Oscar Nellis | Rancho Buena Vista (SD) | 125 | Signed | |
Minot State | Marco Ramirez-Lazos | Rancho Buena Vista (SD) | 133 | Signed | |
Navy | Quentin Hovis | Poway (SD) | 157 | Signed | |
Navy | Hampton Boyd | Poway (SD) | 165/174 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Chasen Blair | Rancho Bernardo (SD) | 197 | Verbal | |
North Idaho | Abel Garcia | Oakdale | 174 | Signed | |
Oklahoma | Anthony Mantanona | Palm Desert (SS) | 174 | Signed | |
New York University | Landon McBride | Del Oro (SJ) (via Sierra CC) | 125 | Signed | |
Notre Dame (Ohio) | Jesss Jaime | San Dimas (SS) (via Mt. San Antonio) | 141 | Signed | |
Oklahoma State | Josh Solomon | St. John Bosco (SS) | 141/149 | Signed | |
Oregon State | Aaron Olmos | Mater Dei Catholic (SD) | 157 | Signed | |
Ottawa | Hercules Ortiz | Caruthers (CS) | 285 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Pablo Miller | Del Oro (SJ) | 285 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Jonathan Garcia | Frontier (CS) | 149 | Signed | |
Stanford | Steven Abbate | Central Catholic (CS) | 141 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Jack Ramalia | Granite Bay (SJ) | 141 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Anthony Le | Laguna Hills (SS) | 133 | Verbal | |
Trinity | Justin Pursley | Poway (SD) | 125 | Signed | |
Virginia | Scott Kiyono | Poway (SD) | 125 | Verbal | |
Wartburg | Noah Padilla | Victor Valley (SS) | 125 | Signed | |
West Virginia | Kyle Marshall | San Clemente (SS) | 184 | Verbal | |
Williams Baptist | Pete Sarabia | Bakersfield Frontier (CS) (via Bakersfield College) | 125 | Signed | |
Girl Wrestling Signings
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Southwestern Oregon CC | Caitlyn Lamouree | Poway | 131 | Signed | |
College Signings
Cortez Brothers Commit to Cornell
Class of 2025 stud wrestlers, The Cortez brothers, won California state titles at 120 lbs and 126 lbs. a year ago for Gilroy HS. Isaiah and Elijah Cortez are ranked #16 and #38 in their weight classes by FloWrestling. Both are coached by Daniel Cormier.
College Signings
College Signings 2023
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2023, please click here: Submit a College Signing
or send an e-mail to calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. Wrestler’s high school
3. Year Graduating
4. College choice
5. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
6. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Force | Jacob Jones | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 125 | Verbal | |
Arizona State | Nicco Ruiz | St. John Bosco (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Army | Mark Ayala | St. John Bosco (ss) | 197 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Mason Espinza | Buchanan (cs) | 165 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Keanu Trelles | Buchanan (cs) | 197 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Ray Ray Harris | Bucanan (cs) | 125 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Wanderlei Whittington | Monache (cs) | 149/157 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Gavin Fernandez | De La Salle (nc) | 141 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Devin Alexander | Buchanan (cs) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Tyler Hodges | Clovis (cs) | 184 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Ryan Badgett | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 165 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Caleb Park | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Zach Limon | Clovis (cs) | 285 | Signed | |
Concordia | Cervando Tapia II | Oxnard (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
University of the Cumberlands | Oscar Alfaro | Gilroy (cc) | 165 | Signed | |
Grand View | Ryan Lobato | Lakeside | 133 | Signed | |
Lindenwood | Brandon Eusebio | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 141/149 | Signed | |
Maryland | Dario Lemus | Clovis (cs) | 141 | Signed | |
Maryville | Achilles Clarke | Pitman (sj) | 197 | Signed | |
Menlo | Anthony Perez | La Costa Canyon (sd) | 157 | Verbal | |
Milwaukee School of Engineering | Alex Morales | South Torrance (ss) | 125/133 | Verbal | |
Michigan | Beau Mantanona | Palm Desert (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Minot State | Nicholas Womack | Escondido (sd) | 165/174 | Signed | |
Minot State | Kyan George | Escondido (sd) | 157/165 | Signed | |
Minot State | Jack Harrison | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 141 | Signed | |
Mount Olive | Benjamin Wimberly | San Clemente (ss) | 141 | Verbal | |
Norwich | Juan Pablo | Poway (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
Ohio State | Ethan Ward | Turlock (sj) | 125 | Verbal | |
Ohio State | Cole Robertson | San Clemente (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Oregon State | TJ McDonnell | Fountain Valley (ss) | 184 | Signed | |
Oregon State | Sergio Montoya | Clovis North (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
Pittsburgh | Daniel Gurvich | Camarillo (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
San Francisco State | Hayden Ancheta | Monta Vista (cc) | 125 | Verbal | |
San Francisco State | Kevin Clements | St. Augustine (sd) | 197 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Tye Monteiro | Bakersfield (cs) | 184 | Verbal | |
Southern Oregon | Jaxson Taber | Palm Desert (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Simpson | Nickhil Ram | Delta (sj) | 174 | Verbal | |
Southern Oregon | Jonathan Hernandez | Oakdale (sj) | 133 | Signed | |
Southwest MN State | Carlo Arreola | Granite Hills (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Vanguard | Noah Elliott | Birmingham (la) | 157 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Cisco Cabrera | Buchanan (cs) | 133 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Aidan Munoz | Temecula Valley (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Malikhi Espiritu | Temecula Valley (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Wisconsin | Lucas Condon | Poway (sd) | 174 | Signed | |
Wyoming | Sloan Swan | Buchanan (cs) | 157 | Signed | |
College Signings
College Signings 2024
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2024, please click here: Submit a College Signing or send an e-mail to calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. Wrestler’s high school
3. Year Graduating
4. College choice
5. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
6. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Force | Jack Estevez | Poway (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Arizona Christian | Braden Whitmore | Sutter (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Arizona Christian | Makoa McCreadie | Woodbridge (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Bryce Luna | Saint Francis (cc) | 133 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Ryland Whitworth | Fountain Valley (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Primo Catalano | Fountain Valley (ss) | 184 | Verbal | |
Benedictine College | Elijah Poe | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Benedictine College | Samuel Chacon | Clovis (cs) | 157 | Signed | |
Benedictine College | Joey Chacon | Clovis West (cs) | 285 | Signed | |
Brown | Thomas Sandoval | Vacaville (sj) | 197 | Verbal | |
Brown | Moses Mirabel | Gilroy (cc) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Baptist | Richard Murillo | Canyon Springs (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Paul Kelly | Poway (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | David Alonso | Palm Desert (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Sonny Kling | Canyon Springs (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Jake Honey | Bakersfield (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Anthony Berg | Whitney (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Eugenio Franco | Corona del Mar (ss) | 285 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Joe Buck | Clovis (cs) | 165 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Carlos Garcia | Oakdale (sj) | 174 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Anthony Lucio | Fountain Valley (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Eziequel Vela | Oakdale (sj) | 141 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Jagger French | Del Oro (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Alek VanBebber | Kingsburg (cs) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Hercules Windrath | Fountain Valley (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Evan Manzo | Etiwanda (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Christian Pebley | Ponderosa (sj) | 165/174 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Kyle Holtberg | St. Mary's (sj) | 133/141 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Madison Heinzer | Gilroy (cc) | 101 | Signed | |
Hope International | Jacob Arellano | JW North (ss) | 174 | Verbal | |
Hope International | Sid Barron | JW North (ss) | 133 | Verbal | |
Iowa | Miguel Estrada | Frontier (cs) | 157 | Verbal | |
Mary | Michael Murillo | Bakersfield (cs) | 184 | Signed | |
Maryland | Abram Cline | Granite Hills (sd) | 125 | Verbal | |
Menlo | Emilio Johnson | Oakdale (sj) | 285 | Verbal | |
Menlo | Diego Morales | Palm Desert (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Maryland | Bronson John | Buchanan (cs) | 165 | Verbal | |
Michigan | Brock Mantanona | Palm Desert (ss) | 149 | Signed | |
Nebraska Wesleyan | Jose Guerrero | Gilroy (cc) | 285 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Robert Platt | Poway (sd) | 197 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Laird Root | Poway (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Elias Navida | Poway (sd) | 133 | Verbal | |
Northern Colorado | Kameron Phillips | Temecula Valley (ss) | 165 | Verbal | |
Princeton | Diego Costa | Yucaipa (ss) | 184 | Verbal | |
Purdue | Isaiah Quintero | El Dorado (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Rutgers | Andrew Barbosa | Palm Desert (ss) | 157 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Antonio Aramburu | Corona Del Mar (sd) | 157 | Verbal | |
Simpson | Ryan Galvan | Santa Rosa Academy (NC) | 165 | Signed | |
Southern Oregon | Elias Corona | Oakdale (sj) | 197 | Signed | |
Stanford | EJ Parco | Los Gatos (cc) | 149/157 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Aden Valencia | Sobrato (cc) | 141 | Signed | |
Stanford | Grigor Cholakyan | St. John Bosco (ss) | 149 | Signed | |
Stanford | Collin Guffey | Granite Hills (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
Vanguard | RJ Villegas | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 133 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Adam Farha | Poway (sd) | 197 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Aaron Contreras | Walnut (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Sergio Porras | Granite Hills (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Kyli Stanley | Granite Hills (sd) | 136 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Jasimen Ortega | Redwood (cs) | 116 | Signed | |
-
History1 month ago
California High School Wrestling Individual History
-
History2 months ago
California Wrestling Team History
-
CIF State Wrestling Championships Results2 months ago
California High School Wrestling: Top 10 Team Finishes since 2010
-
What's Hot3 months ago
2024 All-State Dual Meet Teams by Grade
-
College1 month ago
Hope International University in Fullerton to Start Wrestling
-
Rankings3 weeks ago
Class of 2028 Top Wrestlers