College Signings
College Signings 2019
Here is a list of the 2019 California high school wrestlers who will be making the jump to college next season.
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2019, please click here:
Submit a College Signing
or send an e-mail to
calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. Wrestler’s high school
3. Year Graduating
4. College choice
5. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
6. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Force | Noah Blake | Del Oro (sj) | 165 | Signed | |
Arizona State | Cleveland Belton | St. John Bosco (ss) | 125/133 | Signed | |
Arizona State | Trey Munoz | Trabuco Hills (ss) | 157 | Verbal | |
Arizona State | Jacob Good | Clovis (cs) | 197 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Caiden Cohen | Folsom (sj) | 174 | Signed | |
Binghamton | Carson Sauriol | Poway (sd) | 125 | Signed | |
Briar Cliff | Maximus Barajas | ML King (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Buffalo | Greg Viloria | Merrill West (sj) (via San Joaquin Delta) | 125 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Mark Cardwell | Monache (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Andrew Bloemhof | Bakersfield (cs) | 149 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Blake Fredrickson | Windsor (ncs) | 125 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Jacob Peralta | Vacaville (sj) | 133/141 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Adrian Chavez | Liberty (ncs) | 197 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Josh Brown | Esperanza (ss) via Cerritos College | 141/149 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Brandon Paulson | Clovis (cs) | 125/133 | Verbal | |
Cal Baptist | Christian Nunez | Bishop Amat | 141 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Trent Tracy | Frontier (cs) | 184 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Antonio Lorenzo | St. John Bosco (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Cole Reyes | Frontier (cs) | 133 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Max Aguirre | Frontier (cs) | 165 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Victor Jaquez | Bellarmine Prep (cc) | 285 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Max Anderson | Clovis (cs) | 149/157 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Ricky Torres | Oakdale (sj) | 141 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Jose Fernandez III | Upper Lake (ns) | 133/141 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Daniel Vizcarra | Gilroy (cc) | 149/157 | Signed | |
Campbellsville | Gabe Martinez | Oakdale (sj) | 174 | Signed | |
Central Methodist | Kyle Cuttress | Santiago (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Clackamas | Kyle Richards | Folsom (sis) | 197 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Jaydan Driskill | Springs Charter (SS) | 125 | Verbal | |
Colorado Mesa | Daniel Magana | Servite (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Marcos Magana | Servite (ss) | 149 | Signed | |
Colorado School of Mines | Ryan Morphis | Frontier (cs) | 141 | Signed | |
Colorado School of Mines | Cole Chapman | Vacaville (sj) | 174 | Signed | |
Duke | Patrick Rowland | Chaminade (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Embry-Riddle | Jason Valencia | Northview (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Matthew Olguin | Buchanan (cs) | 141 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Ryan Reyes | Gilroy (ccs) | 197 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Christian Rodriguez | Selam (cs) | 174/184 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Jace Luchau | Selma (cs) | 157 | Signed | |
Fresno State | Kyle Parco | De La Salle (ncs) | 133 | Verbal | |
Hastings | Brandon Tiereny | Irvine (ss) via Santa Ana College | 165/174 | Signed | |
Hastings | Kavika Aholelei | Yorba Linda (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Heidelberg (OH) | Adam Medeiros | Fortuna Union (ns) | 174 | Verbal | |
Life Pacific | Cole Acosta | Paloma Valley (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Life Pacific | Adam Jorgensen | Temecula Valley (ss) | 157 | Signed | |
Life Pacific | Caleb Lindsey | Tehachapi (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Life Pacific | Isaac Kephart | Arroyo Grande (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Menlo | Ryan Elgarico | Elk Grove (sj) | 141 | Signed | |
Minnesota | Marcos Polanco | Bishop Amat (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Moorpark College | Jacob Hansen | Royal (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Morningside College | Kaimana McCreadie | Irvine (ss) | 174 | Signed | |
Nebraska | Tyler Deen | Buchanan (cs) | 133 | Signed | |
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M | Jayden Smith | Brawley Union (sd) | 174 | Signed | |
Oregon State | Noah Mirelez | Patterson (sj) | 141 | Signed | |
Ottawa | Angel Gonzalez | Downey (ss) | 157 | Verbal | |
San Francisco State | Troy Mantanona | Palm Desert (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Tyee Ducharme | Vacaville (sj) | 165 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Justin Ramos | Vista del Lago (sj) | 285 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Callum Bisping | Canyon-Anaheim (ss) | 197 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Teddy Okada | Servite (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Denzel Mabry | Castlemont (os) | 184 | Signed | |
Simpson University | Patrick Garcia | Modesto Christian (sj) | 149 | Signed | |
Stanford | Jaden Abas | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 141/149 | Signed | |
Stanford | Dawson Shiavong | Bullard (cs) | 141 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Luciano Arroyo | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 133 | Verbal | |
Vanguard | Gabriel Cortez | Northview (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Sunny Luna | Victor Valley (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Luke Lussier | Victor Valley (ss) | 174 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Armon Fayyazi | Irvine (ss) via Sana Ana | 174 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Manuel Jaramillo | Selma (cs) | 125 | Signed | |
Western Wyoming | Savion Dixon | Paloma Valley (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
College Signings
Cortez Brothers Commit to Cornell
Class of 2025 stud wrestlers, The Cortez brothers, won California state titles at 120 lbs and 126 lbs. a year ago for Gilroy HS. Isaiah and Elijah Cortez are ranked #16 and #38 in their weight classes by FloWrestling. Both are coached by Daniel Cormier.
College Signings
College Signings 2023
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2023, please click here: Submit a College Signing
or send an e-mail to calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. Wrestler’s high school
3. Year Graduating
4. College choice
5. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
6. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Force | Jacob Jones | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 125 | Verbal | |
Arizona State | Nicco Ruiz | St. John Bosco (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Army | Mark Ayala | St. John Bosco (ss) | 197 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Mason Espinza | Buchanan (cs) | 165 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Keanu Trelles | Buchanan (cs) | 197 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Ray Ray Harris | Bucanan (cs) | 125 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Wanderlei Whittington | Monache (cs) | 149/157 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Gavin Fernandez | De La Salle (nc) | 141 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Devin Alexander | Buchanan (cs) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Tyler Hodges | Clovis (cs) | 184 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Ryan Badgett | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 165 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Caleb Park | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Zach Limon | Clovis (cs) | 285 | Signed | |
Concordia | Cervando Tapia II | Oxnard (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
University of the Cumberlands | Oscar Alfaro | Gilroy (cc) | 165 | Signed | |
Grand View | Ryan Lobato | Lakeside | 133 | Signed | |
Lindenwood | Brandon Eusebio | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 141/149 | Signed | |
Maryland | Dario Lemus | Clovis (cs) | 141 | Signed | |
Maryville | Achilles Clarke | Pitman (sj) | 197 | Signed | |
Menlo | Anthony Perez | La Costa Canyon (sd) | 157 | Verbal | |
Milwaukee School of Engineering | Alex Morales | South Torrance (ss) | 125/133 | Verbal | |
Michigan | Beau Mantanona | Palm Desert (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Minot State | Nicholas Womack | Escondido (sd) | 165/174 | Signed | |
Minot State | Kyan George | Escondido (sd) | 157/165 | Signed | |
Minot State | Jack Harrison | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 141 | Signed | |
Mount Olive | Benjamin Wimberly | San Clemente (ss) | 141 | Verbal | |
Norwich | Juan Pablo | Poway (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
Ohio State | Ethan Ward | Turlock (sj) | 125 | Verbal | |
Ohio State | Cole Robertson | San Clemente (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Oregon State | TJ McDonnell | Fountain Valley (ss) | 184 | Signed | |
Oregon State | Sergio Montoya | Clovis North (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
Pittsburgh | Daniel Gurvich | Camarillo (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
San Francisco State | Hayden Ancheta | Monta Vista (cc) | 125 | Verbal | |
San Francisco State | Kevin Clements | St. Augustine (sd) | 197 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Tye Monteiro | Bakersfield (cs) | 184 | Verbal | |
Southern Oregon | Jaxson Taber | Palm Desert (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Simpson | Nickhil Ram | Delta (sj) | 174 | Verbal | |
Southern Oregon | Jonathan Hernandez | Oakdale (sj) | 133 | Signed | |
Southwest MN State | Carlo Arreola | Granite Hills (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Vanguard | Noah Elliott | Birmingham (la) | 157 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Cisco Cabrera | Buchanan (cs) | 133 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Aidan Munoz | Temecula Valley (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Malikhi Espiritu | Temecula Valley (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Wisconsin | Lucas Condon | Poway (sd) | 174 | Signed | |
Wyoming | Sloan Swan | Buchanan (cs) | 157 | Signed | |
College Signings
College Signings 2024
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2024, please click here: Submit a College Signing or send an e-mail to calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. Wrestler’s high school
3. Year Graduating
4. College choice
5. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
6. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Force | Jack Estevez | Poway (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Arizona Christian | Braden Whitmore | Sutter (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Arizona Christian | Makoa McCreadie | Woodbridge (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Bryce Luna | Saint Francis (cc) | 133 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Ryland Whitworth | Fountain Valley (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Primo Catalano | Fountain Valley (ss) | 184 | Verbal | |
Benedictine College | Elijah Poe | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Benedictine College | Samuel Chacon | Clovis (cs) | 157 | Signed | |
Benedictine College | Joey Chacon | Clovis West (cs) | 285 | Signed | |
Brown | Thomas Sandoval | Vacaville (sj) | 197 | Verbal | |
Brown | Moses Mirabel | Gilroy (cc) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Baptist | Richard Murillo | Canyon Springs (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Paul Kelly | Poway (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | David Alonso | Palm Desert (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Sonny Kling | Canyon Springs (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Jake Honey | Bakersfield (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Anthony Berg | Whitney (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Eugenio Franco | Corona del Mar (ss) | 285 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Joe Buck | Clovis (cs) | 165 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Carlos Garcia | Oakdale (sj) | 174 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Anthony Lucio | Fountain Valley (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Eziequel Vela | Oakdale (sj) | 141 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Jagger French | Del Oro (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Alek VanBebber | Kingsburg (cs) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Hercules Windrath | Fountain Valley (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Evan Manzo | Etiwanda (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Christian Pebley | Ponderosa (sj) | 165/174 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Kyle Holtberg | St. Mary's (sj) | 133/141 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Madison Heinzer | Gilroy (cc) | 101 | Signed | |
Hope International | Jacob Arellano | JW North (ss) | 174 | Verbal | |
Hope International | Sid Barron | JW North (ss) | 133 | Verbal | |
Iowa | Miguel Estrada | Frontier (cs) | 157 | Verbal | |
Mary | Michael Murillo | Bakersfield (cs) | 184 | Signed | |
Maryland | Abram Cline | Granite Hills (sd) | 125 | Verbal | |
Menlo | Emilio Johnson | Oakdale (sj) | 285 | Verbal | |
Menlo | Diego Morales | Palm Desert (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Maryland | Bronson John | Buchanan (cs) | 165 | Verbal | |
Michigan | Brock Mantanona | Palm Desert (ss) | 149 | Signed | |
Nebraska Wesleyan | Jose Guerrero | Gilroy (cc) | 285 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Robert Platt | Poway (sd) | 197 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Laird Root | Poway (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Elias Navida | Poway (sd) | 133 | Verbal | |
Northern Colorado | Kameron Phillips | Temecula Valley (ss) | 165 | Verbal | |
Princeton | Diego Costa | Yucaipa (ss) | 184 | Verbal | |
Purdue | Isaiah Quintero | El Dorado (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Rutgers | Andrew Barbosa | Palm Desert (ss) | 157 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Antonio Aramburu | Corona Del Mar (sd) | 157 | Verbal | |
Simpson | Ryan Galvan | Santa Rosa Academy (NC) | 165 | Signed | |
Southern Oregon | Elias Corona | Oakdale (sj) | 197 | Signed | |
Stanford | EJ Parco | Los Gatos (cc) | 149/157 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Aden Valencia | Sobrato (cc) | 141 | Signed | |
Stanford | Grigor Cholakyan | St. John Bosco (ss) | 149 | Signed | |
Stanford | Collin Guffey | Granite Hills (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
Vanguard | RJ Villegas | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 133 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Adam Farha | Poway (sd) | 197 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Aaron Contreras | Walnut (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Sergio Porras | Granite Hills (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Kyli Stanley | Granite Hills (sd) | 136 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Jasimen Ortega | Redwood (cs) | 116 | Signed | |
-
History1 month ago
California High School Wrestling Individual History
-
History2 months ago
California Wrestling Team History
-
CIF State Wrestling Championships Results2 months ago
California High School Wrestling: Top 10 Team Finishes since 2010
-
What's Hot3 months ago
2024 All-State Dual Meet Teams by Grade
-
College1 month ago
Hope International University in Fullerton to Start Wrestling
-
Rankings3 weeks ago
Class of 2028 Top Wrestlers