College Signings
College Signings 2021
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2021, please click here: Submit a College Signing or send an e-mail to calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. Wrestler’s high school
3. Year Graduating
4. College choice
5. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
6. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMIT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
American | Carsten Rawls | Saint Francis (ccs) | 197 | Verbal | |
Appalachian State | Jacob Sartorio | Clayton Valley (nc) via Fresno City College | 285 | Signed | |
Arizona Christian | Grant Anderson | Oak Ridge (sj) via Sierra College | 149 | Verbal | |
Arizona State | Richard Figueroa | Selma (cs) | 125 | Signed | |
Arizona State | Cael Valencia | St. John Bosco (ss) | 174 | Signed | |
Arizona State | Max Wilner | Fountain Valley (ss) | 174 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Ryan Franco | Clovis North (cs) | 141 | Signed | |
Army West Point | Raymond Lopez | Buchanan (cs) | 125 | Verbal | |
Avila | Michael Coffey-Crowder | Alta Loma (ss) | 149 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Isaac Salas | St. John Bosco (ss) | 133 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Johnathon Viveros | Kingsburg (cs) | 149/157 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Cade Lucio | Bakersfield (cs) | 149 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Jake Andrews | Frontier (cs) | 285 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Jacob Hansen | Royal (ss) via Moorpark College | 165 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Mateo Morales | Clovis West (cs) via Fresno State | 197 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Christian Landin | Frontier (cs) | 174 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Jayden Smith | Brawley (sd) via Northeastern Oklahoma A&M | 184/197 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Jake Prudek | Caruthers (cs) | 165 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Luka Wick | San Marino (ss) | 157 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Lawrence Saenz | Vacaville (sj) via Fresno State | 141 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Jed Campos | Del Oro (sj) | 157/165 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Luis “Tiger” Ortiz | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Calumet College of St. Joseph | Ricardo Adame | Madera South (cs) via Fresno CC | 165/174 | Signed | |
Case Western Reserve | Aidan Gassel | Newport Harbor (ss) | 174 | Signed | |
Campbell | Zak Thompson | Palma (ccs) | 125 | Verbal | |
Central Michigan | Spencer Steiner | Clovis North (cs) | 184 | Signed | |
Chadron State | Ethan Leake | Buchanan (cs) via Northern Colorado | 141 | Signed | |
Chicago | Trent Houle | Capistrano Valley (ss) | 174 | Signed | |
Clackamas CC | Victor Jacinto | Gilroy (ccs) | 149 | Signed | |
Clackamas CC | Noah Ozuna | Bakersfield (cs) | 133 | Signed | |
Clackamas CC | Paul Ortiz | Imperial (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
Clackamas CC | Austin Raby | West Valley (ns) (via SW Oregon CC) | 165 | Signed | |
Colorado State Pueblo | Gabriel Taboa | Downey (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Columbia | Javen Jovero | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 184 | Verbal | |
Concordia (NE) | Hunter Weimer | Monache (cs) | 197 | Verbal | |
Dickinson State | Jackson King | Lincoln (sj) | 157 | Signed | |
Dixie State | Nicolas Guynn | Yosemite (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
Dubuque | Kurtis Modlin | Mira Mesa (sd) | 197 | Verbal | |
Dubuque | Anthony Urrea | Lincoln-stk (sj) | 141 | Verbal | |
Duke | Adar Schwarzbach | Palo Alto (ncs) | 157/165 | Verbal | |
Edinboro | Clayton Bashor | Oakdale (sj) | 125 | Verbal | |
Gannon | DeAndre Beldo | Garces Memorial (cs) | 197 | Verbal | |
Illinois | Maximo Renteria | Buchanan (cs) | 125 | Signed | |
Indiana | Henry Porter | Gilroy (ccs) | 133 | Signed | |
Lehigh | Carter Bailey | Granada (ncs) | 133 | Signed | |
Life | Karson Martin | Chaparral (ss) | 285 | Signed | |
Lindenwood | Collin Hayes | Northview (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Little Rock | Jayden Gomez | Gilroy (ccs) | 125 | Verbal | |
Menlo | Tyler Gianakopulos | Clovis (cs) via Cal Poly | 184 | Signed | |
Menlo | Seth Borba | Oakdale (sj) | 165 | Signed | |
Menlo | Andrew Mannion | Clovis East (sj) | 197 | Signed | |
Menlo | Jonathan Moreno | Upland (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Menlo | Dwayne Guerrero | De La Salle (ncs) | 141 | Signed | |
Navy | George Ruiz | Buchanan (cs) | 165 | Verbal | |
North Dakota State | Alex Ramirez | Rowland (ss) | 141 | Verbal | |
North Dakota State | Carlos Negrete Jr. | Buchanan (cs) | 125 | Verbal | |
North Dakota State | Juan Mora | Pitman (sj) | 197 | Verbal | |
North Dakota State | Gabriel Schumm | Citrus Hill (ss) | 149 | Verbal | |
North Dakota State | Ryan Watts | Clovis North (cs) | 141 | Verbal | |
Northern Illinois | Jacob Christensen | Durham (ns) | 285 | Signed | |
Notre Dame | Ethan Aguiniga | Sultana (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Ohio State | Andre Gonzales | Poway (sd) | 125 | Verbal | |
Oregon State | Kodiak Stevens | Bret Harte (sj) | 184 | Verbal | |
Oregon State | Donivan Giangregorio | Calaveras (sj) | 197 | Verbal | |
Oregon State | Nate Aguilar | Gilroy (ccs) | 133 | Verbal | |
Oregon State | Ryan Florentino | Clovis North (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
Ottawa | Justin Darter | Bakersfield (cs) | 197 | Verbal | |
Ottawa | Joseph Gorman | Maria Carrillo (ncs) | 197 | Verbal | |
San Francisco State | Jairo Rivera | Birmingham (la) | 197 | Signed | |
South Dakota State | AJ Nevills | Clovis (cs) via Fresno State | 285 | Signed | |
Texas Wesleyan | Gavin Holland | Alta Loma (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Utah Valley | Kyle Parco | De La Salle (ncs) via Fresno State | 141 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Elijah Smith | Kingsburg (cs) | 197 | Verbal | |
Vanguard | Jacob Byrd | Poway (sd) | 174 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Ethan Cota | Vista del Lago (sj) | 141 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Zack Stone | Orange Lutheran (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Elijah Smith | Kingsburg (cs) | 197 | Signed | |
Virginia | Rocco Contino | Buchanan (cs) | 165 | Verbal | |
Virginia Military Institute | Brayden Abell | Oakdale (sj) | 125 | Signed | |
Waldorf | Tyler Okada | Servite (ss) | 141/149 | Signed | |
William Jewell | Joshua Longoria | Kingsburg (cs) | 125/133 | Signed | |
William Jewell | Julian Victoria | Dublin (ncs) | 141 | Signed | |
Worcester Poly Institute | Nicolas LeSieur | Northgate (ncs) | 184 | Signed | |
Wyoming | Jacob Wright | Dinuba (cs) via Fresno State | 157 | Signed | |
GIRL SIGNINGS
COLLGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMIT | |
Colorado-Mesa | Erica Schroeder | Santa Rosa Academy | 137 | Signed | |
Colorado-Mesa | Kelli Johnson | Eureka | 143 | Signed | |
Davenport | Yisela Vera-Rojas | Atwater | 235 | Signed | |
Grand View | Adrienna Turner | Davis | 127 | Signed | |
Hastings | Ashli Alvarez | Fontana | 121 | Signed | |
Hastings | Alexus Espinosa | Brawley | Signed | ||
Hastings | Ariel Curiel | Nuview Bridge | Signed | ||
Hastings | Nallely Rivadeneira | Nuview Bridge | 132 | Signed | |
King | Cheyenne Bowman | Rowland | 152 | Signed | |
Life | Ulyette Curiel | Atwater | Signed | ||
Midland | Maci Avila | Corona | 132 | Signed | |
North Central | Adaugo Mwachukwu | Silver Creek | 127 | Signed | |
Providence | Athena Padilla | Porterville | Signed | ||
Providence | Anya Rodriguez | Porterville | Signed | ||
Providence | Evelyn Guzman | Porterville | Signed | ||
Providence | Kyla Flores | Porterville | Signed | ||
Simon Fraser | Julia Richey | Newbury Park | 190 | Signed | |
Texas Wesleyan | Emily Adams | Clovis East | Signed | ||
Tiffin | Julianna Montoya | Corona | 123 | Signed | |
Tiffin | Hollie Espinoza | Rancho Cotate | 180 | Signed | |
Tiffin | Solana Mottola | Temecula Valley | 127 | Signed | |
Tiffin | Nile Jernigan | Cerritos | Signed | ||
William Penn | Emerald Raya | Yucaipa | Signed | ||
Umpqua CC | Pam Decko | Lodi | 109 | Signed | |
Umpqua CC | Jenny Schaad | Del Norte | 116 | Signed | |
Umpqua CC | Ariah Barragan | Imperial | 123 | Signed | |
Umpqua CC | Leilani Sanchez | Natomas | 130 | Signed | |
Umpqua CC | Autumn Turner | Bullard | 170 | Signed | |
Umpqua CC | Madeline Riboli | Ukiah | 136 | Signed |
College Signings
Cortez Brothers Commit to Cornell
Class of 2025 stud wrestlers, The Cortez brothers, won California state titles at 120 lbs and 126 lbs. a year ago for Gilroy HS. Isaiah and Elijah Cortez are ranked #16 and #38 in their weight classes by FloWrestling. Both are coached by Daniel Cormier.
College Signings
College Signings 2023
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2023, please click here: Submit a College Signing
or send an e-mail to calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. Wrestler’s high school
3. Year Graduating
4. College choice
5. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
6. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Force | Jacob Jones | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 125 | Verbal | |
Arizona State | Nicco Ruiz | St. John Bosco (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Army | Mark Ayala | St. John Bosco (ss) | 197 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Mason Espinza | Buchanan (cs) | 165 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Keanu Trelles | Buchanan (cs) | 197 | Verbal | |
CS Bakersfield | Ray Ray Harris | Bucanan (cs) | 125 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Wanderlei Whittington | Monache (cs) | 149/157 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Gavin Fernandez | De La Salle (nc) | 141 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Devin Alexander | Buchanan (cs) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Tyler Hodges | Clovis (cs) | 184 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Ryan Badgett | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 165 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Caleb Park | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Zach Limon | Clovis (cs) | 285 | Signed | |
Concordia | Cervando Tapia II | Oxnard (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
University of the Cumberlands | Oscar Alfaro | Gilroy (cc) | 165 | Signed | |
Grand View | Ryan Lobato | Lakeside | 133 | Signed | |
Lindenwood | Brandon Eusebio | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 141/149 | Signed | |
Maryland | Dario Lemus | Clovis (cs) | 141 | Signed | |
Maryville | Achilles Clarke | Pitman (sj) | 197 | Signed | |
Menlo | Anthony Perez | La Costa Canyon (sd) | 157 | Verbal | |
Milwaukee School of Engineering | Alex Morales | South Torrance (ss) | 125/133 | Verbal | |
Michigan | Beau Mantanona | Palm Desert (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
Minot State | Nicholas Womack | Escondido (sd) | 165/174 | Signed | |
Minot State | Kyan George | Escondido (sd) | 157/165 | Signed | |
Minot State | Jack Harrison | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 141 | Signed | |
Mount Olive | Benjamin Wimberly | San Clemente (ss) | 141 | Verbal | |
Norwich | Juan Pablo | Poway (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
Ohio State | Ethan Ward | Turlock (sj) | 125 | Verbal | |
Ohio State | Cole Robertson | San Clemente (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Oregon State | TJ McDonnell | Fountain Valley (ss) | 184 | Signed | |
Oregon State | Sergio Montoya | Clovis North (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
Pittsburgh | Daniel Gurvich | Camarillo (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
San Francisco State | Hayden Ancheta | Monta Vista (cc) | 125 | Verbal | |
San Francisco State | Kevin Clements | St. Augustine (sd) | 197 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Tye Monteiro | Bakersfield (cs) | 184 | Verbal | |
Southern Oregon | Jaxson Taber | Palm Desert (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Simpson | Nickhil Ram | Delta (sj) | 174 | Verbal | |
Southern Oregon | Jonathan Hernandez | Oakdale (sj) | 133 | Signed | |
Southwest MN State | Carlo Arreola | Granite Hills (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Vanguard | Noah Elliott | Birmingham (la) | 157 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Cisco Cabrera | Buchanan (cs) | 133 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Aidan Munoz | Temecula Valley (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Vanguard | Malikhi Espiritu | Temecula Valley (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Wisconsin | Lucas Condon | Poway (sd) | 174 | Signed | |
Wyoming | Sloan Swan | Buchanan (cs) | 157 | Signed | |
College Signings
College Signings 2024
To report a college commitment for a wrestler in the class of 2024, please click here: Submit a College Signing or send an e-mail to calgrappler@gmail.com and indicate the following:
1. The wrestler’s name
2. Wrestler’s high school
3. Year Graduating
4. College choice
5. Wrestler’s projected college weight class
6. Type of commitment (Verbal, Signing, or Transfer)
COLLEGE | WRESTLER | HIGH SCHOOL | WEIGHT | COMMITMENT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Force | Jack Estevez | Poway (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Arizona Christian | Braden Whitmore | Sutter (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Arizona Christian | Makoa McCreadie | Woodbridge (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Bryce Luna | Saint Francis (cc) | 133 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Ryland Whitworth | Fountain Valley (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Army West Point | Primo Catalano | Fountain Valley (ss) | 184 | Verbal | |
Benedictine College | Elijah Poe | Calvary Chapel (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Benedictine College | Samuel Chacon | Clovis (cs) | 157 | Signed | |
Benedictine College | Joey Chacon | Clovis West (cs) | 285 | Signed | |
Brown | Thomas Sandoval | Vacaville (sj) | 197 | Verbal | |
Brown | Moses Mirabel | Gilroy (cc) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Baptist | Richard Murillo | Canyon Springs (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Paul Kelly | Poway (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | David Alonso | Palm Desert (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Cal Baptist | Sonny Kling | Canyon Springs (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Jake Honey | Bakersfield (cs) | 174 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Anthony Berg | Whitney (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Eugenio Franco | Corona del Mar (ss) | 285 | Signed | |
Cal Poly | Joe Buck | Clovis (cs) | 165 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Carlos Garcia | Oakdale (sj) | 174 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Anthony Lucio | Fountain Valley (ss) | 125 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Eziequel Vela | Oakdale (sj) | 141 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Jagger French | Del Oro (sj) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Alek VanBebber | Kingsburg (cs) | 149 | Verbal | |
Cal Poly | Hercules Windrath | Fountain Valley (ss) | 141 | Signed | |
CS Bakersfield | Evan Manzo | Etiwanda (ss) | 165 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Christian Pebley | Ponderosa (sj) | 165/174 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Kyle Holtberg | St. Mary's (sj) | 133/141 | Signed | |
Colorado Mesa | Madison Heinzer | Gilroy (cc) | 101 | Signed | |
Hope International | Jacob Arellano | JW North (ss) | 174 | Verbal | |
Hope International | Sid Barron | JW North (ss) | 133 | Verbal | |
Iowa | Miguel Estrada | Frontier (cs) | 157 | Verbal | |
Mary | Michael Murillo | Bakersfield (cs) | 184 | Signed | |
Maryland | Abram Cline | Granite Hills (sd) | 125 | Verbal | |
Menlo | Emilio Johnson | Oakdale (sj) | 285 | Verbal | |
Menlo | Diego Morales | Palm Desert (ss) | 197 | Verbal | |
Maryland | Bronson John | Buchanan (cs) | 165 | Verbal | |
Michigan | Brock Mantanona | Palm Desert (ss) | 149 | Signed | |
Nebraska Wesleyan | Jose Guerrero | Gilroy (cc) | 285 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Robert Platt | Poway (sd) | 197 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Laird Root | Poway (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
North Carolina | Elias Navida | Poway (sd) | 133 | Verbal | |
Northern Colorado | Kameron Phillips | Temecula Valley (ss) | 165 | Verbal | |
Princeton | Diego Costa | Yucaipa (ss) | 184 | Verbal | |
Purdue | Isaiah Quintero | El Dorado (ss) | 125 | Signed | |
Rutgers | Andrew Barbosa | Palm Desert (ss) | 157 | Signed | |
San Francisco State | Antonio Aramburu | Corona Del Mar (sd) | 157 | Verbal | |
Simpson | Ryan Galvan | Santa Rosa Academy (NC) | 165 | Signed | |
Southern Oregon | Elias Corona | Oakdale (sj) | 197 | Signed | |
Stanford | EJ Parco | Los Gatos (cc) | 149/157 | Verbal | |
Stanford | Aden Valencia | Sobrato (cc) | 141 | Signed | |
Stanford | Grigor Cholakyan | St. John Bosco (ss) | 149 | Signed | |
Stanford | Collin Guffey | Granite Hills (sd) | 165 | Signed | |
Vanguard | RJ Villegas | Rancho Bernardo (sd) | 133 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Adam Farha | Poway (sd) | 197 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Aaron Contreras | Walnut (ss) | 133 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Sergio Porras | Granite Hills (sd) | 149 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Kyli Stanley | Granite Hills (sd) | 136 | Signed | |
Westcliff | Jasimen Ortega | Redwood (cs) | 116 | Signed | |
-
History1 month ago
California High School Wrestling Individual History
-
History2 months ago
California Wrestling Team History
-
CIF State Wrestling Championships Results2 months ago
California High School Wrestling: Top 10 Team Finishes since 2010
-
What's Hot3 months ago
2024 All-State Dual Meet Teams by Grade
-
College1 month ago
Hope International University in Fullerton to Start Wrestling
-
Rankings3 weeks ago
Class of 2028 Top Wrestlers