Girls Rankings
Southern Section Girls Rankings
Rankings by Fernando Serratos
Download the PDF
Southern Section Girls Wrestling Rankings 12-1-23
#1 Ranked Girl Wrestlers
100
Katherine Hernandez (Bell Gardens) 6th State in 2023, 3rd Masters, 1st CIF
105
Alica Serratos (Santa Ana) 7th State in 2021, 2nd CIF 2022, 2nd Pre-Season Nats
110
Deandra Meza (Walnut) 4th State in 2023, 2nd Masters, 1st CIF
115
Anaya Falcon (Walnut) 2X State Champion
120
Mackenzie Muniz (Hillcrest) 7th State in 2023, 3rd Masters, 3rd CIF
125
Samantha Sachs (Glendora) 3rd State in 2023, 2nd Masters, 1st CIF
130
Lilyana Balderas (Anaheim) 2nd State in 2023, 1st Masters, 1st CIF
135
Delaney Jorgensen (Foothill) 3rd Masters, 5th CIF
140
Bela Smith (Ventura) 2nd Masters, 1st CIF
147
Berlyn Davis (San Clemente) 3rd State in 2023, 1st Masters, 2nd CIF
157
Duda Rodriguez (Newport Harbor) 1st State in 2023
170
Angela Salazar (Santa Ana) 2-2 State in 2023, 3rd Masters, 1st CIF
190
Kyree Rubio (Canyon Springs) 4th State in 2023, 2nd Masters, 2nd CIF
HWT
Anna Bozanic (Liberty) 3rd State in 2023, 3rd Masters, 1st CIF
Girls Rankings
Orange County Girls Rankings
RANK | TEAM | |
---|---|---|
1 | Santa Ana | |
2 | Newport Harbor | |
3 | San Clemente | |
4 | Foothill | |
5 | Tesoro | |
6 | Cypress | |
7 | Marina | |
8 | Laguna Hills | |
9 | Esperanza | |
10 | Villa Park | |
HM | Trabuco Hills | |
HM | Troy | |
HM | Corona Del Mar | |
HM | Westminster | |
WEIGHT | RANKING | ATHLETE | SCHOOL | RESULTS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | 1 | Isabel Valenzuela | Esperanza | 4th Masters Gold 4th CIF | |
100 | 2 | Marlee Solomon | Newport Harbor | 1st Walnut (MVP) | |
100 | 3 | Gabrilla Martinez | Santa Ana | 3rd Big Kat | |
100 | 4 | Ashley Guzman | Laguna Hills | 4th Big Kat 2-2 CIF | |
100 | 5 | Leylah Ruiz | Trabuco Hills | 4th Big Kat | |
105 | 1 | Leilah Patel | Tustin | 4th Masters 4th CIF | |
105 | 2 | Maggie Cornish | Tesoro | 1st Big Kat 2nd CIF 3-2 Masters | |
105 | 3 | Ren Gonzales | Los Alamitos | 4th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
105 | 4 | Kaeli Gonzalez | Corona Del Mar | 4th Big Kat 5th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
105 | 5 | Tessa Fortenbaugh | Canyon | 3rd Big Kat | |
110 | 1 | Alica Serratos | Santa Ana | 1st Big Kat 2nd CIF 7th State 2022 | |
110 | 2 | Sophia Cornish | Tesoro | 2nd Big Kat 5th State 2nd masters 2nd CIF | |
110 | 3 | Anna Pham | Westminster | 3rd Big Kat 2nd Masters 3rd CIF | |
110 | 4 | Angelique Mexia | Villa Park | 3rd Walnut 4th CIF 2-2 Masters | |
110 | 5 | Jenny Florez | Orange Lutheran | 4th Walnut 6th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
115 | 1 | Anabelle Serratos | Santa Ana | 1st Big Kat Fall Putich (Marina) dec Owens (Tesoro) fall Jaime (San Dimas) |
|
115 | 2 | Haily Laabs | Villa Park | 8th Walnut 6th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
115 | 3 | Mikayala Putich | Marina | 3rd Big Kat Dec Nguyen LH fall Owens Tesoro | |
115 | 4 | Haleia Owens | Tesoro | 4th Big Kat 7th CIF 0-2 Masters |
|
115 | 5 | Tiffany Nguyen | Laguan Hills | Big Kat - DNP 5th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
120 | 1 | Kylee Golz | Trabuco Hills | 1st Big Kat 3rd State 1st Masters 1st CIF | |
120 | 2 | Sophia Carillo | Dana Hills | 2nd Big Kat 4th Masters 3rd CIF | |
120 | 3 | Yesenia Perez | Valencia | 4th CIF 2-2 Masters | |
120 | 4 | Lola Juarez | El Dorado | 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
120 | 5 | Ash Gerlach | Laguna Hills | DNP Big Kat 5th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
125 | 1 | Lilyana Balderas | Anahiem | 2nd State 1st Master 1st CIF |
|
125 | 2 | Gwen Jewell | Foothill | 5th Walnut 2nd Masters 1st CIF | |
125 | 3 | Alex Gallardo | Capo Valley | 3rd Big Kat Dec Hernandez (LH) 5th CIF |
|
125 | 4 | Lilly Mendez | Irvine | 7th CIF | |
125 | 5 | Nelly Hernandez | Laguna Hills | 4th Big Kat 7th CIF | |
130 | 1 | Rikku Guiling | Yorba Linda | 7th CIF 2-2 Masters | |
130 | 2 | Itzel Hernandez | Western | 8th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
130 | 3 | Mattrina Ifopo | Troy | 5th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
130 | 4 | Chloe Williams | Laguna Hills | 3rd Big Kat | |
130 | 5 | Chanel Coredor | Aliso Niguel | ||
135 | 1 | Delainey Jorgenson | Foothill | 3rd Masters 5th CIF | |
135 | 2 | Marie Pearson | Mission Viejo | 5th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
135 | 2 | Alyvia Jeha | Canyon | 2nd Big Kat | |
135 | 4 | Valerie Godina | Westminster | 3rd Big Kat | |
135 | 5 | Sarah Joumaa | Beckman | 8th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
140 | 1 | Skyler Gassel | Newport Harbor | 3rd Masters 1st CIF | |
140 | 2 | Yanni Sanchez | Santa Ana | 3rd Big Kat 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
140 | 3 | Purva Bhatt | Troy | 3rd CIF 0-2 Masters | |
140 | 4 | Ellie Grimes | Esperanza | 7th CIF 1-2 Masters | |
140 | 5 | Rachel Critz | Marina | DNP Big Kat 6th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
145 | 1 | Berly David | San Clemente | 2nd Big Kat 3rd State 1st Masters 1st CIF | |
145 | 2 | Samantah Arce | Mater Dei | 1st Walnut 4th State 3rd Masters 3rd CIF | |
145 | 3 | Lena Nelson | El Mo | 4th Big Kat 3rd CIF 3-2 Masters | |
145 | 4 | Alyssa Flexen | Marina | DNP Big Kat 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
145 | 5 | Ximena Romero | Villa Park | 3rd Walnut 3rd CIF 1-2 Masters | |
155 | 1 | Duda Rodriguez | Newport Harbor | State Champ | |
155 | 2 | Ella Garrett | Corona Del Mar | 3rd Big Kat | |
155 | 3 | Brianna Rodriguez | San Clemente | 3rd Big Kat | |
155 | 4 | Giann Panaggio | Marina | 4th Big Kat | |
155 | 5 | Jazmyn Gonzalez | Westminster | 4th Big Kat | |
170 | 1 | Angie Salazar | Santa Ana | 2nd Big Kat 1st CIF 3rd Masters | |
170 | 2 | Layla Lorenzo | Segerstrom | 5th CIF 4th Masters | |
170 | 3 | Eva Garcia | Newport Harbor | 1st Walnut | |
170 | 4 | Ariel Penaloza | Cypress | 4th Big Kat 3rd CIF 3-2 Masters | |
170 | 5 | Andrea Vidrio | Western | 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
190 | 1 | Amilia Costa Deiley | Woodbridge | 6th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
190 | 2 | Kayen Carle | San Clemente | 8th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
190 | 3 | Estefany Caballero | Orange | 1st Walnut | |
190 | 4 | Jordan Puluti | Cypress | 3rd Big Kat | |
190 | 5 | Mary Leina Seujeu | Beckman | 8th CIF 0-2 Masters | |
235 | 1 | Lorelei Hartman | Santa Ana | 2nd CIF 2-2 Masters | |
235 | 2 | Keye Osede | Cypress | 1st Big Kat fall Munoz (Sonora) |
|
235 | 3 | Presely Munoz | Sonora | 2nd Big Kat fall Cordov (FV) 3rd CIF 2-2 Masters |
|
235 | 4 | Laiyah Stoddart-Cordov | Fountain Valley | 3rd Big Kat 7th CIF 4th Masters | |
235 | 5 | Madison Diaz | San Clemente | 4th Big Kat | |
Girls Rankings
Returning CIF State Girls Wrestling Medalists for 2023-24
101
Olivia Lopez – Hamilton (ss) 3rd, Sr.
Kaiya Maggini – Del Oro (sj) 4th, So.
Katherine Hernandez – Bell Gardens (ss) 6th, Sr.
Any Perez – Birmingham (la) 7th, Jr.
Monee Cordero – Highland (cs) 8th, Sr.
106
Anaya Falcon – Walnut (ss) State Champion, Sr.
Cynthia Meza – Calaveras (sj) 4th, Jr.
Sophia Cornish – Tesoro (ss) 5th, Sr.
Birth McCaskill – Mira Mesa (sd) 7th, Sr.
Aleena Nguyen – Central Catholic (sj) 8th, So.
111
Kylee Golz – Traduce Hills (ss) 3rd, Jr.
Deandra Meza – Walnut (ss) 4th, Jr.
Mikayla Garcia – James Logan (nc) 5th, Sr.
Eden Hernandez – San Clemente (ss) 6th, Sr.
Me’Kala James – Central (cs) 7th, So.
Karma Pugh – Buchanan (cs) 8th, Sr.
116
Isabella Marie Gonzales – Clovis East (cs) State Champion, Jr.
Christina Osorio – Downey (ss) 5th, Sr.
Mackenzie Muniz – Hillcrest (ss) 7th, Sr.
121
Liliana Balderas – Anaheim (ss) 2nd, So.
Samantha Sachs – Glendora (ss) 3rd, Jr.
Alejandra Valdiviezo – Poway (sd) 4th, Sr.
Mason Harsch – Monte Vista (nc) 6th, Sr.
126
Baya Austin – Pitman (sj) 2nd, So.
Tamara Grace – Gilroy (cc) 3rd, So.
Kayla Edwards – Rancho Buena Vista (sd) 5th, Sr.
Jasmine Macias – Walnut (ss) 6th, Sr.
Alondra Juarez – Alisal (cc) 7th, Sr.
131
Gabriella Austin – Pitman (sj) 2nd, Jr.
Sophia Hejnal – Enochs (sj) 4th, Sr.
Delarie Juarez – Brawley (sd) 5th, Jr.
Renice Gonzalez – Colony (ss) 8th, Jr.
137
Gianna Dibenedetto – Bella Vista (sj) State Champion, Sr.
Olivia Davis – Monte Vista (sd) 3rd, So.
Kayleen Tauvao – Tokay (sj) 4th, Jr.
Alex Maday – Whitney (sj) 5th, Jr.
Julissa Gonzalez – Shafter (cs) 7th, So.
143
Jenny Creason – Redwood (cs) State Champion, Sr.
Adelaida Fernandez – Birmingham (la) 2nd, So.
Berlyn Davis – San Clemente (ss) 3rd, Sr.
Samantha Arce – Mater Dei (ss) 4th, Sr.
Luana Stathopoulos – Novato (nc) 8th, Sr.
150
Duda Rodriguez – Newport Harbor (ss) State Champion, Sr.
Mikayla Lancaster – Gregori (sj) 3rd, Sr.
Evangeline Turner – Davis (sj) 4th, Sr.
Kaiulani Garcia – Gilroy (cc) 5th, Sr.
Audrey Segura – Redwood (cs) 6th, Jr.
160
Leilani Lemus – Clovis (cs) State Champion, So.
Juliana Marquez – San Dimas (ss) 4th, Jr.
170
Kathryn Hingano – Rio Linda (sj) 2nd, Sr.
Julissa Perez – Mira Monte (cs) 7th, So.
189
Alex Perez – La Costa Canyon (sd) 3rd, Jr.
Briana Alvarado – Highland (cs) 4th, So.
Katianna Martinez – Evergreen Valley (cc) 6th, Jr.
Behnaz Agahzadeh – Los Osos (ss) 8th, Sr.
235
Anna Bozanic – Liberty (ss) 3rd, So.
Kyree Rubio – Canyon Springs (ss) 4th, Sr.
Gemma Templeman – Rocklin (sj) 5th, Sr.
Julia Gomez – East Nicolaus (ns) 7th, Sr.
Estrella Vasquez-Gutierrez – Greenfield (cc) 8th, Sr.
Girls Rankings
Orange County Girls Team Rankings
October 25, 2023
Rankings by: Fernando Serratos
Follow on Instagram – Follow
RANK | TEAM | |
---|---|---|
1 | Santa Ana | |
2 | Newport Harbor | |
3 | San Clemente | |
4 | Foothill | |
5 | Tesoro | |
6 | Cypress | |
7 | Marina | |
8 | Laguna Hills | |
9 | Esperanza | |
10 | Villa Park | |
HM | Trabuco Hills | |
HM | Troy | |
HM | Corona Del Mar | |
HM | Westminster | |
-
History1 month ago
California High School Wrestling Individual History
-
History2 months ago
California Wrestling Team History
-
CIF State Wrestling Championships Results2 months ago
California High School Wrestling: Top 10 Team Finishes since 2010
-
What's Hot3 months ago
2024 All-State Dual Meet Teams by Grade
-
College1 month ago
Hope International University in Fullerton to Start Wrestling
-
Rankings3 weeks ago
Class of 2028 Top Wrestlers