College
California College Guys to Watch in 2022-23
Now that we’re in September that means that wrestling is right around the corner. We’re already looking forward to this year’s California guys that are going to be competing for a NCAA or NAIA wrestling national championship in March. Here is the list of wrestlers who will be competing this season at the DI, DII, DIII & NAIA levels. Congratulations to all the wrestlers continuing their careers and good luck this upcoming season.
Please contact CalGrappler here or email us at CalGrappler@gmail.com if there are any wrestlers that we left off the list. Please note that some college rosters were not updated at the time of compiling this list.
Division I
Air Force
Noah Blake (Del Oro HS) 174 lbs. So.
Valor Buck (Servite HS) 165 lbs. Fr.
Sidney Flores (Bishop Amat HS) 133 lbs. Sr.
Giano Petrucelli (Clovis HS) 165 lbs. So.
American
Raymond Lopez (Buchanan HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Carsten Rawls (Saint Francis HS) 184 lbs. So.
Appalachian State
Jacob Sartorio (Clayton Valley HS) 285 lbs. RJr.
Army West Point
Ryan Franco (Clovis North HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Arizona State
Richard Figueroa (Selma HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan HS) 184 lbs. RJr.
Kyle Parco (De La Salle HS) 149 lbs. RSo.
Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco HS) 174 lbs. RJr.
Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior Charter) 141 lbs. So.
Max Wilner (Fountain Valley HS) 165 lbs. RFr.
Bucknell
none
Buffalo
none
Cal Baptist
Edison Alanis (Franklin HS) 141 lbs. RSo.
Timothy Cowan (Livermore HS) 174 lbs. Fr.
Yoshiya Funakoshi (Calvary Chapel HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Devin Garcia (James Logan HS) 125 lbs. Jr.
Chaz Hallmark (Scripps Ranch HS) 149 lbs. RSo.
Christopher Island (Vacaville HS) 285 lbs. So.
Hunter Leake (Buchanan HS) 133 lbs. So.
Adrian Limon (Northview HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Arick Lopez (Yucaipa HS) 197 lbs. Rir.
Isaiah Medina (Vacaville HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Isaiah Mora (Esperanza HS) 141 lbs. RSo.
Joseph Mora (Esperanza HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Christian Nunez (Bishop Amat HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Roberto Pinto (Northview HS) 125 lbs. Sr.
Louis Rojas (St. John Bosco HS) 174 lbs. RSo.
Koa Ruiz (Calvary Chapel HS) 149 lbs. Fr.
Jacob Smith (Etiwanda HS) 285 lbs. RSo.
Cal Poly
Samuel Aguilar (Apple Valley HS) 285 lbs. RSr.
Max Aguirre (Frontier HS) 174 lbs. RSo.
Max Anderson (Clovis HS) 157 lbs. RSo.
Tyler Avila (Porterville HS) 165 lbs. So.
Elijah Blake (Del Oro HS) 149 lbs. So.
Jed Campos (Del Oro HS) 165 lbs. So.
Josh Harkey (Dana Hills HS) 184 lbs. So.
William Kloster (Lemoore HS) 184 lbs. So.
Kendall La Rosa (Pitman HS) 165 lbs. So.
Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco HS) 125 lbs. RSo.
Benny Martinez (Eastlake HS) 133 lbs. Sr.
Dylan Miracle (Madera South HS) 174 lbs. RJr.
Jared Priest (Bakersfield HS) 184 lbs. So.
Jake Ryan (Oakdale HS) 157 lbs. RJr.
Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville HS) 141 lbs. RJr.
Nathan Tausch (Poway HS) 165 lbs. Sr.
Trevor Tinker (Northview HS) 285 lbs. So.
Ricky Torres (Oakdale HS) 141 lbs. RSo.
Trent Tracy (Frontier HS) 197 lbs. Jr.
Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista HS) 184 lbs. RJr.
Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy HS) 157 lbs. RSo.
Luka Wick (San Marino HS) 149 lbs. RFr.
Cal State Bakersfield
Jake Andrews (Frontier HS) 285 lbs. So.
Ryan Arrington (San Marino HS) 197 lbs. Fr.
Josh Brown (Esperanza HS) 149 lbs. RSr.
Richard Castro-Sandoval (Valley Union HS) 125 lbs. RFr.
Tyler Deen (Buchanan HS) 149 lbs. RFr.
Khristian Dove (Franklin-EG HS) 184 lbs. Fr.
Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Eddie Flores (Northview HS) 125 lbs. RJr.
Devyb Flores-Che (Calvary Chapel HS) 157 lbs. Fr.
Augustine Garcia (Madera South HS) Sr.
Evan Gilbert (Calvary Chapel HS) 174 lbs. Fr.
Tyler Hanna (South Torrance HS) 165 lbs. Fr.
Jacob Hansen (Royal HS) 184 lbs. Sr.
Richard Herrera (Sonora HS) 141 lbs. RFr.
Jose Landin (Frontier HS) 141 lbs. RFr.
Cade Lucio (Bakersfield HS) 149 lbs. RFr.
Angelo Martinoni (Folsom HS) 141 lbs. RJr.
Romeo McNeil (James Logan HS) 133 lbs. So.
Eric Mittlestead (Exeter HS) 285 lbs. RSo.
Mateo Morales (Clovis West HS) 197 lbs. So.
Jacob Peralta (Vacaville HS) 149 lbs. RS0.
Louie Ramos (Selma HS) 141 lbs. Sr.
Chance Rich (Valencia HS) 133 lbs. RJr.
Brock Rogers (Corcoran HS) 157 lbs. RS0.
Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco HS) 141 lbs. RFr.
Jaden Sanchez (Bakersfield HS) 174 lbs. RFr.
Santino Sanchez (Esperanza HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Paul Sharp (Clovis North HS) 285 lbs. Fr.
Braden Smelser (Valencia HS) 165 lbs. So.
Jayden Smith (Brawley HS) 197 lbs RSo.
Albert Urias (Ridgeview HS) 174 lbs. RJr.
Jonathon Viveros (Kingsburgh HS) 157 lbs. RFr.
Campbell
Zak Thompson (Palma HS) 125 lbs. RFr.
Columbia
Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo HS) 197 lbs. So.
Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo HS) 149 lbs. So.
Cornell
none
Clarion
Clayton Bashor (Oakdale HS) 133 lbs. RFr.
Drexel
none
Duke
Ethan Grimminger (Servite HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Brayden Ray (Santiago HS) 285 lbs. RSr.
Patrick Rowland (Chaminade HS) 141 lbs. RJr.
Adar Schwarzbach (Palo Alto HS) 157 lbs. So.
Edinboro
Jack Kilner (Granada HS) 197 lbs. RSo.
Harvard
Joshua Kim (Santiago HS) 165 lbs. Jr.
Illinois
Maximo Renteria (Buchanan HS) 125 lbs. RFr.
Indiana
Henry Porter (Gilroy HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Iowa
Charles Matthews (JSerra HS) 125 lbs. So.
Iowa State
Xavier Bruening (Burlingame HS) 285 lbs. Fr.
MJ Gaitan (Temecula Valley HS) 165 lbs. Fr.
Ethan Perryman (Temecula Valley HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Lehigh
Carter Bailey (Granada HS) 125 lbs. RFr.
Kimo Leia (Selma HS) 141 lbs. Fr.
Little Rock
Jayden Gomez (Gilroy HS) 133 lbs. So.
Alex Hernandez (Poway HS) 174 lbs. Jr.
Josiah Hill (Bakersfield HS) 285 lbs. RSo.
Maryland
none
Michigan
none
Michigan State
Manny Laguna (Eagle Rock HS) 133 lbs. Jr.
Tristan Lujan (Selma HS) 125 lbs. Jr.
Peyton Omania (De La Salle HS) 149 lbs. RJr.
Chase Saldate (Gilroy HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Minnesota
Aaron Nagao (Esperanza HS) 133 lbs. RFr.
Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat HS) 141 lbs. RJr.
Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel HS) 165 lbs. Jr.
Missouri
Logan Gioffre (Buchanan HS) 149 lbs. So.
Nebraska
Liam Cronin (Servite HS) 125 lbs. Grad.
Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco HS) 184 lbs. RSo.
Logan Valledor (Vacaville HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Navy
George Ruiz (Buchanan HS) 157 lbs. RFr.
North Carolina
Michael Goldfeder (Buckley School) 165 lbs. RSr.
Marcus Murabito (Liberty HS) 165 lbs. Fr.
Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco HS) 165 lbs. So.
North Carolina State
none
North Dakota State
Fernando Barreto (Walnut HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Juan Mora (Pitman HS) 285 lbs. RFr.
Carlos Negrete Jr. (Buchanan HS) 125 lbs. RFr.
Gabriel Schumm (Citrus Hill HS) 141 lbs. RFr.
Sean Solis (Fountain Valley HS) 141 lbs. Fr.
Ryan Watts (Clovis North HS) 141 lbs. RFr.
Zach Watts (Clovis North HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Northern Colorado
Enzo Cappabianca (JSerra HS) 184 lbs. Fr.
Northern Illinois
Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield HS) 165 lbs. RSr.
Northwestern
Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle HS) 165 lbs. Sr.
Jadon Martin (Buchanan HS) 197 lbs. RSo.
Joseph Martin (Buchanan HS) 184 lbs. Fr.
Ohio State
Andre Gonzales (Poway HS) 125 lbs. RFr.
Oklahoma
Joey Cruz (Clovis North HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Oklahoma State
Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield HS) 141 lbs. RSo.
Oregon State
Nathan Aguilar (Gilroy HS) 133 lbs. So.
Damion Elliott (Del Oro HS) 133lbs. Fr.
Ryan Fiorentino (Clovis North HS) 165 lbs. So.
Donivan Giangregorio (Calaveras HS) 184 lbs. RFr.
Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills HS) 184 lbs. RSo.
Matthew Olguin (Buchanan HS) 165 lbs. RSo.
Aaron Olmos (Mater Dei Catholic HS) 174 lbs. RSr.
Ryan Reyes (Gilroy HS) 197 lbs. Jr.
Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte HS) 184 lbs. So.
Kade Uyesaka (Dos Pueblos HS) 125 lbs. RSo.
Pennsylvania
Jeremy Ridge (Acalanes HS) 165 lbs. Sr.
Penn State
Seth Nevills (Clovis HS) 285 lbs. Sr.
Pittsburgh
Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo HS) 157 lbs. So.
Presbyterian College
Eli Holiday (Esperanza HS) 149lbs. RFr.
Ryan Luna (Saint Francis HS) 133 lbs. Fr
Purdue
Christian Navida (Poway HS) 149 lbs. Jr.
Rutgers
Luke Gayer (Calvary Chapel HS) 165 lbs. Fr.
South Dakota State
A.J. Nevills (Clovis HS) 285 lbs. Grad.
Southern Illinois
Alec Peralta (Temecula Valley HS) 149 lbs. Fr.
Stanford
Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo HS) 149 lbs. RJr.
Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel HS) 141 lbs. Sr.
Peter Ming (Elk Grove HS) 285 lbs. Jr.
Jason Miranda (Poway HS) 133 lbs. Jr.
Dawson Sihavong (Bullard HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Utah Valley
none
Virginia
Rocco Contino (Buchanan HS) 174 lbs. RFr.
Virginia Tech
none
Virginia Military Institute
Brayden Abell (Oakdale HS) 133 lbs. So.
West Virginia
none
Wisconsin
Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East HS) 285 lbs. So.
Wyoming
Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos HS) 174 lbs. RSo.
Colby Huynh (Brea Olinda HS) 174 lbs. RJr.
Bradley Moore (De La Salle HS) 285 lbs. RFr.
Jacob Wright ( Dinuba HS) 157 lbs. Grad.
Chase Zollmann (Poway HS) 141 lbs. RSr.
Division II
Adams State
Austin Davis (Marysville HS) 125 lbs. Jr.
Samuel Loera III (Bakersfield HS) 165 lbs. RSo.
Ashland
Levi Jones (Dana Hills HS) 141 lbs. Sr.
Chadron State
Cooper Cohee (Justin-Sienna HS) Fr.
Ethan Leake (Buchanan HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Kobe Lepe (San Fernando HS) 133 lbs. Jr.
Colorado Mesa
Gabe Carranza (Victor Valley HS) 285 lbs. RSo.
Daniel Magaña (Servite HS) 141 lbs. RSo.
Marcos Magaña (Servite HS) 149 lbs. RSo.
Eddie Nelson (Del Oro HS) 174 lbs. So.
Andrew Silva (Servite HS) 141 lbs. RSo.
Colorado School of Mines
Teague Dilbeck (Granite Bay HS) 141 lbs. RSr.
Wyatt Lewis (Northview HS) 165 lbs. RSo.
Central Missouri
none
Central Oklahoma
none
Colorado State-Pueblo
Ben Gould (Valencia HS) 197 lbs. Jr.
Donn Greer (Soledad HS) 197 lbs. Fr.
Findlay (OH)
none
Lindenwood
none
King University (TN)
none
McKendree (IL)
Anthony Bernardo (James Logan HS) 125 lbs. RFr.
University of Mary
Anthony Velasquez (Pacheco HS) 157 lbs. RSr.
Minot State
Austin Frantzich (Clovis HS) 174 lbs. Jr.
Shane Hansen (Oceanside HS) 197 lbs. So.
Shadi Mitwalli (Carlsbad HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Oscar Nellis (Rancho Buena Vista HS) 125 lbs. RSr.
New Mexico Highlands
Naythan Galbiso (Imperial HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Northern State
none
Nebraska at Kearney
Trenton Munoz (Santa Clarita HS) 165 lbs. So.
St. Cloud State
Ethan Birch (Vacaville HS) 149 lbs. Fr.
Abner Romero (Buchanan HS) 174 lbs. RSr.
San Francisco State
Hamzah Alsaudi (Palisades HS) 184 lbs. So.
Michael Bigler (Archbishop Riordan HS) 125 lbs. So.
Callum Bisping (Canyon HS) 197 lbs. Jr.
Kyle Botelho (Burlingame HS) 149 lbs. So.
Jack Clarke (Castro Valley HS) 197 lbs. Fr.
Brayden Concepcion (Ranch Bernardo HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Andre Dargani (Clayton Valley HS) 149 lbs. Fr.
Emilio Franco Sandoval (Corona Del Mar HS) 285 lbs. RFr.
Joshua Fuentes Norikiyo (Laguna Hills HS) 141 lbs. Grad.
Aaron Galef (Birmingham HS) 165 lbs. RSo.
Kweli Hernandez-Maitre (Calabasas HS) 165 lbs. So.
Josiah Hurd (Granada HS) 165 lbs. Fr.
Kydyn Lima (Millikan HS) 165 lbs. Fr.
Tony Margiotta (Las Lomas HS) 125 lbs. Sr.
Michael McGruder (Poway HS) 149 lbs. Fr.
Stefano McKinney (Torrance HS) 141 lbs. Sr.
Gage Mettler (Northgate HS) 174 lbs. Jr.
Basil Othman (Benicia HS) 149 lbs. So.
Jairo Rivera Vazquez (Birmingham HS) 184 lbs. So.
Marco Ruffinelli (Las Lomas HS) 149 lbs. Jr.
Zane Stoddard (Poway HS) 149 lbs. So.
Josh Tolentino (Poway HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Conrado Trevino-Oceguera (Del Campo HS) 165 lbs. Jr.
Julian Victoria (Dublin HS) 165 lbs. So.
Tyler Watson (Mt. Carmel HS) 285 lbs. Jr.
Sean Yamasaki (Dos Pueblos HS) 141 lbs. So.
Simon Fraser (Canada)
Taniela Feliciano-Takafua (Fremont HS) 197 lbs. Jr.
Nitin Kukreja (Monta Vista HS) 141 lbs. Fr.
Western Colorado (CO)
none
Wheeling (WV)
Chase Montgomery (Lassen HS) 125 lbs. So.
Division III
Carthage College (WI)
River Rogers (Placer HS) 133 lbs. Jr.
Central College (IA)
Julian Rodriguez (Escondido HS) 141 lbs. Sr.
Rob Areyano (Selma HS) 149 lbs. Grad.
Jordan Bendorf (Bonita Vista HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Brodie Toth (Great Oak HS) 174 lbs. So.
Chicago (IL)
Trent Houle (Capistrano HS) 157 lbs. So.
Lucas Tucker (Campolindo HS) 165 lbs. So.
Coe College (IA)
Noah Mirelez (Patterson HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Concordia University Wisconsin (WI)
Jack O’Donnell (Westminster HS) 157 lbs. Sr.
Cornell College (IA)
Christian Diaz (Vista HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Dubuque (IA)
Devinaire Hayes (Mira Mesa HS) 141 lbs. Sr.
Kurtis Modlin (Mira Mesa HS) 197 lbs. So.
Luis Moreno (Downey HS) 157 lbs. So.
Anthony Urrea (Lincoln-Stockton HS) 141 lbs. So.
David Villa (Citrus Hill HS) 149 lbs. So.
Elmhurst (IL)
Jake Mora (Pleasant Valley HS) 125 lbs. So.
Heidelberg University (OH)
Adam Medeiros (Fortuna HS) 184 lbs. Sr.
Lakeland (WI)
Nidal Farah (Buena HS) Fr.
Loras College (IA)
Colin Murphy (Rancho Bernardo HS) 197 lbs. Sr.
Luther College (IA)
Luis Cruces (Lakeside HS) 174 lbs. Jr.
Tristan Day (Lower Lake HS) 149 lbs. Jr.
Ben Houri (La Costa Canyon HS) 165 lbs. Sr.
Jorge Huerta (San Marcos HS) 174 lbs. So.
Marcos Mandler (San Leandro HS) 157 lbs. Sr.
Francisco Martinez (Azusa HS) 174 lbs. Jr.
Nicholas Viveros (La Habra HS) 125 lbs. So.
Yousuf Zigan (Durham HS) 125 lbs. Jr.
Millikin ((IL)
Hamzeh Abedalkarim (Cypress HS) 165 lbs. So.
Nebraska Wesleyan (NE)
Michael Barreto (West Torrance HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Isaiah Graves (Helix HS) 125 lbs. So.
Andrew Luna (Imperial HS) 149 lbs. So.
Julian Rosales (Pitman HS) 157 lbs. Fr.
Sam Weaver (Chaminade HS) 197 lbs. So.
Emmanuel Zepeda (Fremont HS) 174 lbs. Sr.
University of the Ozarks (AR)
Airamis Mendoza (James Logan HS) 174 lbs. So.
New York University (NY)
Anthony Chavez (Central East HS) 141 lbs. So.
Jack Garcia (Valenica HS) 149 lbs. Fr.
Pacific (OR)
Zach Higgins (San Marin HS) 174 lbs. So.
Rochester Institute of Technology (NY)
Dara Heydarpour (Palo Alto HS) 149 lbs. So.
James Ost (Fremont HS) 157 lbs. Sr.
Saint John’s (MN)
Julian Mares (Bishop Amat HS) 157 lbs. Sr.
Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)
Brandon Bulatao (Fremont HS) 149 lbs. RFr.
Akhil Vega (Cupertino HS) 125 lbs. Sr.
Southern Virginia (VA)
Eli Blackwell (Tracy HS) 149 lbs. So.
Richardo Diego (Cathedral City HS) So.
Ikia Garcia (Yuba City HS) Jr.
Francisco Ramirez
United States Coast Guard Academy (CT)
none
Wartburg College (IA)
Dillon Bailey (Corning HS) So.
NAIA
Arizona Christian (AZ)
Grant Anderson (Oak Ridge HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Christian Cornes (Whitney HS) 184 lbs. Jr.
Trevor Downey (Etna HS) 141 lbs. So.
Guhner McCleve (Lynbrook HS) Fr. 174 lbs. Jr.
Alejandro Mosqueda (Watsonville HS) 285 lbs. So.
Avila (MO)
Xavier Bustamante (San Ysidro HS) 285 lbs. So.
Michael Crowder (Alta Loma HS) 141 lbs. So.
Hector Gamboa (Irvington HS) 125 lbs. So.
Benedictine College (KS)
none
Bethany College (KS)
none
Brewton-Parker College (GA)
none
Briar Cliff (IA)
Maximus Barajas (ML King HS) 141 lbs. RJr.
Ethan Gregg (San Jacinto HS) Fr.
Ethan Key (San Bernardino HS) So.
Cesar Maddox (Escondido HS) 174 lbs. Jr.
Calumet College of St. Joseph (IN)
Ricardo Adame (Madera South HS) 174 lbs.
Campbellsville (KY)
Gabe Martinez (Oakdale HS) 197 lbs. Jr.
Central Methodist (MI)
Alex Perez (Murrieta HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Cleary (MI)
Tyler Garone (Central HS) 197 lbs. So.
Concordia-Nebraska (NE)
Issiah Burks (Hemet HS) 165 lbs. Sr.
Mason Garcia (Arroyo Grande HS) 197 lbs. So.
Brandon Gonzalez (San Marcos HS) 149 lbs. Jr.
Clayton Laabs (Villa Park HS) 197 lbs. Jr.
Anthony Perez (South HS) 157 lbs. Sr.
Humphrey Quire (Summerville HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Hunter Weimer (Monache HS) 184 lbs. So.
Cumberland (TN)
Robert Estrada (Highland HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Dayton Ortiz (Cucamonga HS) 174 lbs. Fr.
U of the Cumberlands (KY)
Marc Legaspe (Covina HS) 141 lbs. So.
Dakota Wesleyan (SD)
none
Dickinson State (ND)
Jackson King (HS) 165 lbs. So.
David Stewart (Merced HS) 285 lbs. Sr.
Doane College (NE)
Guillermo Duenas (Oak Hills HS) 197 lbs. So.
Zion Longshine (Bonita HS) 197 lbs. SO.
Adones Puig-Hink (Lincoln-Stockton HS) 149 lbs. So.
Russell Nickerson (Modesto Christian HS) 125 lbs. So.
Justin Ramirez (Clovis HS) 133 lbs. So.
Michael Scarponi (Temecula Valley HS) 174 lbs. Jr.
Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan HS) 149 lbs. Jr.
Embry-Riddle (AZ)
Shane Bertero (Amador HS) 157 lbs. So.
Kristopher Darrin (Castro Valley HS) So.
Austin Morgan (Vacaville HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Adam Stanley (Calvary Chapel HS) So.
Graceland (IA)
Juan R. Lopez III (Bishop Amat HS) Jr.
Diego Pinedo (Yucca Valley HS) Fr.
Hastings College (NE)
Kavika Aholelei (Yorba Linda HS) 125 lbs. Sr.
Jack Morton (Glendora HS) 285 lbs. So.
Indiana Tech (IN)
Joseph Chacon (Birmingham HS) 285 lbs. Grad.
Diego Nava (Birminghame HS) 141 lbs. RJr.
Jamestown (ND)
Tommy Beringer (Vista Murrieta HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Roman Carrillo (Paloma Valley HS) 133 lbs. Jr.
Parker Chaffee (Serrano HS) 184 lbs Jr.
Paul Cisneros (Edison HS) 184 lbs. So.
Jayden Schlarmann (HS) 141 lbs. So.
Ayden Villicana (Vista Murrieta HS) 157 lbs. So.
Raquel Wagstaff (Vista Murrieta HS) 165 lbs. So
Lindsey Wilson (KY)
Conner Diamond (HS) 125 lbs. Jr.
Alex Mosqueda (Watsonville HS) 285 lbs. Sr.
Lourdes (OH)
none
Lyon College (AR)
none
Menlo (CA)
Victor Atherton (El Monte HS) 125 lbs. Sr.
Logan Avina-Barajas (Clovis HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Renato Bezerra-Filho (Archbishop Riodan HS) 184 lbs. So.
Seth Borba (Oakdale HS) 157 lbs. So.
Nick Camacho (Paramount HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Thomas Chapman (Norco HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Logan Childers (Kennedy HS) 184 lbs. Jr.
Richard Cho (Pioneer HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Noah Collazo 174 lbs. Sr.
Connor Cormier (Leland HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Robert Cuevas Jr. (De La Salle HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Antonio Dacosta 285 lbs. Sr.
Abraham Del Toro (Madera HS) 157 lbs Sr.
Oscar Diaz (Edison HS) 184 lbs. Sr.
Ryan Encisco (Gilroy HS) 184 lbs. Sr.
Jakub Escanuela 133 las. Fr.
Jimmy Estrada (Selma HS) 133 lbs. Jr.
Christopher Gaxiola (Buchanan HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Jesse Gaytan (Lemoore HS) 125 lbs. Jr.
Dwayne Guerrero (De La Salle HS) 141 lbs. So.
Richard Gurule 149 lbs. Sr.
Wetzel Hill 165 lbs. Sr.
Andrew Mannion (Clovis East HS) 197 lbs. So.
Isaiah Morales (Cathedral City HS) 174 lbs. Fr.
Jonathan Moreno (Upland HS) 165 lbs. So.
Elijah Palacio (Edison HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Michael Pechina (JSerra HS) 157 lbs. Sr.
Derek Reyes (Clovis East HS) 174 lbs. Fr.
Nicholas Rodriguez (Cathedral Catholic HS) 157 lbs. Fr.
Aidan Roe (De La Salle HS) 285 lbs. Fr.
Diego Sanchez 285 lbs. Jr.
Riley Siason (Alvarez HS) 125 lbs. Sr.
Eric Smith-Williams (Palisades HS) 149 lbs. So.
Ashton Stanley 133 lbs. Jr.
Royal Tabaldo (Evergreen Valley HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Santino Topete (Silver Creek HS) 149 lbs. So.
Michael Torres (Oakdale HS) 125 lbs. Fr.
Jordan Vanrys (Oakdale HS) 157 lbs. Fr.
Cristian Vasquez 125 lbs. Sr.
Angel Velasquez 149 lbs. Jr.
Midland (NE)
Ray Aranda (Clovis West HS) 157 lbs. Sr.
Steven Aranda (Clovis West HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Nicholas Dehart (Buchanan HS) 157 lbs. Fr.
Matthew Johnston (Chowchilla HS) 285 lbs. Sr.
Mario Martinez (Central HS) 133 lbs. Sr.
Austin Pimentel 125 lbs. Jr.
Missouri Baptist (MO)
LC Castillo (Sierra Vista HS) 141 lbs. So.
Daniel Feustel (Freedom HS) 157 lbs. Sr.
Missouri Valley (MO)
Paul Garcia 184 lbs. So.
Karim Shakur (Tamalpais HS) 184 lbs. Sr.
Montana State Northern (MT)
none
Morningside (IA)
none
Northwestern College (IA)
Cade Braun
Manuel Jaramillo (Selma HS) 133 lbs. Sr.
Donovan Johnston (Holtville HS) 133 lbs. Fr.
Pepe Sanchez (Montgomery HS) 197 lbs. So.
Oklahoma Wesleyan
Josh Cortez (Gilroy HS) 197 lbs. So.
Chad Sakamoto (Gilroy HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Ottawa
Brock Chapman (Rim of the World HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Justin Darter (Bakersfield HS) 285 lbs. So.
Robert Ramsey
University of Providence
Joel Avila (La Quinta HS) 125 lbs. Sr.
Adam Cearley (Lincoln HS) 285 lbs. So.
Jordan Hilford (Clovis HS) 197 lbs. So.
Simpson (CA)
not available
Southern Oregon (OR)
Jacob Bernstein (Fortuna HS) 285 lbs. Sr.
Michael Fear (Casa Roble HS) 141 lbs. So.
Aaron Gandara (Poway HS) 157 lbs. Jr.
Jay Juarez (Tesoro HS) 165 lbs. So.
Anthony Perez (Shafter HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Vanguard
Aiden Brose (Bergan Christian HS)
Jacob Byrd (Poway HS)
Gabriel Cortez (Northview HS)
Jakob Courtney (Oak Hills HS)
Dominic De’Altonaga (Poway HS)
Baron Gaunt (West Torrance HS)
Carson Hatch (Hughson HS)
Gerardo Hernandez
Isaiah Hernandez (Selma HS)
Caleb Jones (Calvary Chapel HS)
Steven Kroesen (Laguna Hills HS)
Michael Leininger (Rancho Bernardo HS)
Sunny Luna (Victorville HS)
Luke Lussier (Victorville HS)
Noel Magallanes
Wyland Nicholson
Ryan Ortiz (Villa Park HS)
Joshua Padilla (Calvary Chapel HS)
Omar Rosas
Mike Ruiz
Philip Saucedo (ML King HS)
Andrew Shin (Hoover HS)
Zach Stone (Orange Lutheran HS)
Joshua Whaley (Upland HS)
Juan Zapien
Waldorf (IA)
Paul Barajas (Indian Springs HS) So
Itai Hod-Tuszynski (Quartz Hills HS) 141 lbs. Jr.
Tyler Okada (Servite HS) So.
Wayland Baptist (TX)
none
York College (NE)
John Fox (Gilroy HS) 149 lbs. Sr.
Nickolie Halstead (Lancaster HS) 184 lbs. Fr.
College
Hope International University in Fullerton to Start Wrestling
Hope International Release
May 28, 2024
Fullerton, CA – Hope International University is proud to announce our intent to launch a men’s wrestling program beginning in the 2024-25 academic year. Shawn Contos will lead the inaugural program as head coach.
Contos comes to HIU, having previously led programs at Lyon College (AR), Iowa Wesleyan University (IA), and St. John’s High School and Academy (OH). Contos has also served on the coaching staff at such institutions as Iowa State University, University of Maryland, and Pennsylvania State University with Cael Sanderson’s storied team that won four NCAA National Wrestling Championships. Coach Contos has wrestled internationally, competing in the 2012 Olympic Trials, ranked in the top ten in the nation at the senior level, and won several national championships.
His education includes completed coursework at Briar Cliff University, University of Michigan, and St. John’s Jesuit High School and Academy in Toledo, Ohio. Contos is certified as a Bronze Level coach with USA Wrestling, a level one CrossFit coach, as well as a certification in level one Olympic weightlifting and kettlebell training.
Asked about launching the program, Contos said, “I am excited to get things started and to bring together a group of like-minded individuals to glorify God with our effort. We are going to work on reaching the best version of ourselves and have fun doing what we love, focused on high-level technique and training at the highest capacity. I look forward to witnessing the development of these wrestlers on the mat, in the classroom, and spiritually as we strive to be our best and to praise Jesus Christ with all that we say and do.”
University Website Link
College
Intermat College Wrestling Rankings 2023-2024
Rankings updated: December 10, 2023
Tournament Team Rankings
Rank | College | Conference | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Penn State | ||
2 | Missouri | ||
3 | Nebraska | ||
4 | North Carolina State | ||
5 | Oklahoma State | ||
6 | Iowa | ||
7 | Michigan | ||
8 | Virginia Tech | ||
9 | Cornell | ||
10 | Arizona State | ||
11 | Iowa State | ||
12 | Ohio State | ||
13 | South Dakota State | ||
14 | Rutgers | ||
15 | Northern Iowa | ||
16 | Lehigh | ||
17 | Air Force | ||
18 | Oregon State | ||
19 | Oklahoma | ||
20 | Lock Haven | ||
T21 | Illinois | ||
T21 | Maryland | ||
23 | Stanford | ||
24 | Wisconsin | ||
T25 | North Carolina | ||
T25 | Pittsburgh | ||
27 | Cal Poly | ||
28 | Purdue | ||
T29 | Virginia | ||
T29 | Wyoming | ||
Dual Team Rankings
Rank | College | Conference | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Penn State | ||
2 | Iowa | ||
3 | Missouri | ||
4 | Nebraska | ||
5 | Iowa State | ||
6 | Ohio State | ||
7 | North Carolina State | ||
8 | Cornell | ||
9 | Virginia Tech | ||
10 | Michigan | ||
11 | Oklahoma State | ||
12 | Minnesota | ||
13 | South Dakota State | ||
14 | Rutgers | ||
15 | Navy | ||
16 | Oregon State | ||
17 | Pittsburgh | ||
18 | Oklahoma | ||
19 | Arizona State | ||
20 | Penn | ||
21 | Maryland | ||
22 | Stanford | ||
23 | Illinois | ||
24 | West Virginia | ||
25 | Northern Iowa | ||
26 | Appalachian State | ||
27 | North Carolina | ||
28 | Lehigh | ||
29 | Indiana | ||
30 | Wisconsin | ||
Individual California Wrestlers
125
8th Richie Figueroa – Arizona State (Selma HS)
30th Dominic Mendez – Cal Poly (Righetti HS)
32nd Tristan Lujan – Michigan State (Selma HS)
133
4th Aaron Nagao – Penn State (Esperanza HS)
141
21st Jack Gioffre – Virginia (Buchanan HS)
23rd Cleveland Belton – Oregon State (St. John Bosco HS)
27th Jason Miranda – Stanford (Poway HS)
149
3rd Kyle Parco – Arizona State (De La Salle HS)
10th Jaden Abas – Stanford (Rancho Bernardo HS)
33rd Michael Gioffre – Virginia (Buchanan HS)
157
16th Chase Saldate – Michigan State (Gilroy HS)
165
2nd Izzak Olejnik – Oklahoma State (Bakersfield HS)
12th Matthew Olguin – Oregon State (Buchanan HS)
22nd Giano Petrucelli – Air Force (Clovis HS)
25th Joshua Kim – Harvard (Santiago HS)
174
22nd b – Iowa State (Temecula Valley HS)
32nd Andrew Sparks – Minnesota (Calvary Chapel HS)
184
2nd Berie Truax -Penn State (Rancho Buena Vista HS)
6th Trey Munoz – Oregon State (Trabuco Hills HS)
197
none
285
23rd Seth Nevills – Maryland (Clovis HS)
27th Josiah Hill – Little Rock (Bakersfield HS)
Full Intermat individual rankings:
College
California Community College State Champions
*Wrestler in bold was the Outstanding Wrestler
2023
125 – Christopher Calderon – Mt. San Antonio
133 – Devin Martinez – Rio Hondo
141 – Zachary Parker – Mt. San Antonio
149 – Brandon Bollinger – Victor Valley
157 – Alex Ramirez – Mt. San Antonio
165 – Ethan Boyd – Sacramento City
174 – Nathan Cruz – Mt. San Antonio
184 – Adrian Chavez-Morales – Sacramento City
197 – Ethan Birch – Sacramento City
285 – Isaiah Perez – Chabot College
2022
125 – Christopher Betancourt – Mt San Antionio
133 – Devin Murphy – Fresno City
141 – Wayne Joint – West Hills
149 – Felix Osorio – Cerritos
157 – Jackson Morgan – Fresno City
165 – Armando Murillo – Cerritos
174 – Jake Prudek – Fresno City
184 – Luke Meyer – Fresno City
197 – Rudy Garcia – Fresno City
285 – Carson Hatch – Modesto
2021
125 – Jonathan Prata – Cerritos
133 – Jason Valencia – Mt. Sac
141 – Wayne Joint – West Hills
149 – Lupe Lyon – West Hills
157 – Noah Cruz – Fresno City
165 – Hassan Khan – Sacramento City
174 – Wetzel Hill – Mt. Sac
184 – Jonathan Hunter – Bakersfield
197 – Angel Solis – West Hills
285 – Jonovan Smith – Cerritos
2019
125 – Jonathan Prada – Cerritos
133 – Kahlil Tucker – Rio Hondo
141 – Isaiah Mora – Cerritos
149 – Daniel Ruiz – Fresno City
157 – Josh McMillan – Fresno City
165 – Jacob Hansen – Moorpark
174 – Jonathan Hunter – Bakersfield
184 – Stephen Martin – Skyline
197 – Jack Kilner – Fresno City
285 – Armando Barcenas – Fresno City
2018
125 – Greg Villoria – Delta
133 – Isaiah Perez – Fresno City
141 – Josh Brown – Cerritos
149 – Daniel Ruiz – Fresno City
157 – Luis Vargas – Santa Ana
165 – Augustine Garcia – Fresno City
174 – Abner Romero – Fresno City
184 – Bronson Harmon – Sacramento City
197 – Anthony Cress – Chabot
285 – Cristian Ayala – Mt. Sac
2017
125 – Brandon Betancourt – Fresno City
133 – Isiah Perez – Fresno City
141 – Aaron Mora – Fresno City
149 – Dylan Martinez – Fresno City
157 – James Schmidt – Rio Hondo
165 – Apollo Santos – Mt. SAC
174 – Anthony Cress – Chabot
184 – Adrian Godinez – Bakersfield
197 – David Vanweems – Cerritos
285 – Chance Eskam – Palomar
2016
125 – Julian Gaytan – Fresno city
133 – Alberto Garcia – Palomar
141 – Kevin Kelly – Mt. Sac
149 – Dylan Martinez – Fresno City
157 – Kevin James – Cerritos
165 – Derek Lee Loy – Sacramento City
174 – Alex Garcia – Cuesta
184 – Kalan Hastey – Sacramento City
197 – David Vanweems – Cerritos
285 – Chance Eskam – Palomar
2015
125 – Gio Castillo – Mt. San Antonio
133 – Jonas Gaytan – Fresno city
141 – Josh Bennett – Sierra
149 – Terrill Sidner – Mt. San Antonio
157 – Aaron Negrette – Cerritos
165 – Dylan Forzani – Sacramento City
174 – Mo Naser – Fresno City
184 – Alex Graves – Palomar
197 – Oscar Martinez – Cerritos
285 – Seville Hayes – Palomar
2014
125 – Arnulfo Olea – Fresno City
133 – Dustin Kirk – Cerritos
141 – Terrill Sidner – Mt. San Antonio
149 – AJ McKee – Cerritos
157 – Keanu Tom – Cerritos
165 – Victor Pierra – Chabot
174 – Mo Naser – Fresno City
184 – Will Gockel-Figge – Fresno City
197 – Jack Murphy – Bakersfield
285 – Robert Chism – Cerritos
2013
125 – Christian Betancourt of Mount San Antonio
133 – Nathan Pike of Mount San Antonio
141 – Ali Naser of Fresno City
149 – Martine Sandoval of Fresno City
157 – Taylor Hodel of Sacramento City
165 – Desi Rios of Sacramento City
174 – Alex Campos-Chambers of Sacramento City
184 – Kenny Steers of Sacramento City
197 – Jairo Chavez of Sierra College
285 – Nader Abdullatif of Mount San Antonio
2012
125 – Andres Torres (Santa Rosa JC)
133 – Juan Jaime (Santa Ana)
141 – Abel Avila (Rio Hondo)
149 – Spencer Hill (Fresno City)
157 – Brady Bersano (Fresno City)
165 – Matt Hickman (Fresno City)
174 – Ryan McWatters (Victor Valley)
184 – Kenneth Breaux (Mt San Antonio)
197 – Khymba Johnson (Sierra)
285 – Daniel Gusev (Sierra)
2011
125 – Pierce Lowry Mt San Antonio College
133 – Eric Orozco West Hills College
141 – Frank Martinez Rio Hondo College
149 – Conrad Rangell Fresno City College
157 – Brady Bersano Fresno City College
165 – Tigran Adzhemyan Fresno City College
174 – Martin Fabbian Fresno City College
184 – Fito Juarez Fresno City College
197 – Logan Paul Eickhoff Shasta College
285 – Luis Contreras Fresno City College
2010
125 – Estevan Cabanas, Cerritos College
133 – Charlie Seang, San Joaquin Delta College
141 – Kevin Rojas, Fresno City College
149 – Conrad Rangel, Fresno City College
157 – Eric Lopez, Victor Valley College
165 – Tigran Adzhemyan, Fresno CIty College
174 – Martin Fabbian, Fresno CIty College
184 – Jesse Hellinger, Sacramento City College
197 – Jordan Williams, Sierra College
285 – Jose Lopez, Cerritos College
2009
125 – Jimmy Martinez, Santa Ana
133 – Norman Richmond, Sierra
141 – Bobby Scofield, Santa Ana
149 – Jose Navarro, Santa Ana
157 – Chris Urquizo, Fresno City
165 – Fernando Lucatero, Fresno City
174 – Dustin Reid, Shasta
184 – Caleb Gerl, Cerritos
197 – J.T. Minto, Shasta
285 – Jose Lopez, Cerritos
2008
125 – Angel Olea, Fresno City
133 – Todd Wilcox, Sierra
141 – Mike Koehnlein, Cerritos
149 – Brad Kummerer, Lassen
157 – Alfonso Sanchez, Fresno City
165 – Zeth St. Clair, Sierra
174 – Cody Vasconcellos, Sacramento City
184 – Steven Urquizo, Fresno City
197 – Tyler Garcia, Santa Ana
285 – Matt Gibson, Sierra
2007
125 – Angel Olea Fresno City
133 – Norman Richmond Sierra
141 – Juan Archuleta Sacramento City
149 – Jose Serrato Santa Ana
157 – Trinity Perkins Lassen
165 – Lewis Gonzales Palomar
174 – Victor Carazo Modesto
184 – Ryan Sughrue Modesto
197 – Shane Miller Lassen
285 – Erik Nye Sierra
2006
125 – Ivan Sanchez Santa Ana
133 – Carlos Alaniz Cerritos
141 – Leland Gridley Sierra
149 – Alfonso Sanchez Fresno
157 – Devin Velasquez Santa Ana
165 – Glenn Shaw Palomar
174 – Kyle Griffin Santa Rosa
184 – Tim Hawkins Mt San Antonio
197 – Jerred Dixon Sacramento City
285 – Erik Nye Sierra College
2005
125 – Sabi Singh Fresno City
133 – Corey Hamabata Mt San Antonio
141 – Benny Garcia San Joaquin Delta
149 – Mike O’Hara Santa Ana
157 – Zac Taylor West Valley
165 – Jeff Davis Cerritos College
174 – Konrad Schwartz Sacramento City
184 – Tim Hawkins Mt San Antonio
197 – Jacob Starr Cuesta
285 – Marcus Moore Sierra
2004
125 – Eugene Yasutomi Cerritos
133 – JJ Holt Moorpark
141 – Matt Maldonado Bakersfield
149 – Miguel Gutierrez Bakersfield
157 – John Keene Santa Ana
165 – Hurshid Haldarov Sierra
174 – Jason Points Bakersfield
184 – Yasser Pezzat Fresno
197 – Danny Melendez Santa Ana
285 – Joe Espejo Bakersfield
2003
125 – Logan Ingram Cuesta
133 – Raul Lopez Sierra
141 – Drew Fredenburg West Valley
149 – Miguel Gutierrez Bakersfield
157 – Micah Zachary Shasta
165 – Angelo Lago Palomar
174 – Yasser Pezzat Fresno
184 – Jesse Taylor Palomar
197 – Mariano Sanchez Fresno
285 – Jacob Hallmark Fresno
2002
125 – Jason Moreno Bakersfield
133 – Damacio Page Cerritos
141 – Shannon Slack Cerritos
149 – Marco Lara Cerritos
157 – Matt Lambert Palomar
165 – Tony Morland Bakersfield
174 – Jesse Vazquez Modesto
184 – Chris Lopez Cerritos
197 – Ralph Garcia Moorpark
285 – Bret Clark Bakersfield
2001
125 – Jason Moreno Bakersfield
133 – Jose Palomares Santa Ana
141 – Russell Muira Fresno City
149 – Nick Tatum Sacramento
157 – Eddie Lucatero Moorpark
165 – Sam Sotelo Chabot
174 – Andy Tufnell Cerritos
184 – Jesse Juarez Golden West
197 – Ralph Garcia Moorpark
285 – Chase Gormely Golden West
2000
125 – Jack Anaya Cypress
133 – Robert Sepulveda Fresno
141 – James Guizar Palomar
149 – Saul Lucatero Moorpark
157 – Joey Martinez Skyline
165 – Brian Holt Sierra
174 – Wes Tielens Palomar
184 – Chris Gonzales Moorpark
197 – Dan Martinez Cuesta
285 – Hossin Oshani Cerritos
1999
125 – Fernando Serratos Golden West
133 – James Guizar Palomar
141 – Ryan Meloche Bakersfield
149 – Casey Olson Fresno
157 – Brian Holt Sierra
165 – Arsen Aleksanyan Moorpark
174 – Larry Johnson Bakersfield
184 – David Bonilla Mt SAC
197 – Hossin Oshani Cerritos
285 – Joe Vitromile Palomar
1998
125 – Camilo Gonzalez Mt SAC
133 – Fabian Sandoval Cuesta
141 – Ryan Meloche Bakersfield
149 – Joey Martinez Skyline
157 – Ken Murray Chabot
165 – Heath Sims Cerritos
174 – Brian Webster Santa Ana
184 – Jason Rossotti Fresno
197 – David Bonilla Mt SAC
285 – Masound Rahmani Cerritos
1997
118 – Dave Leonard Sierra
126 – Levi Harbin Palomar
134 – Paris Ruiz Fresno
142 – Jonte Davis Fresno
150 – William Brown Fresno
158 – Bruno Bicocca Cuesta
167 – Ati Conner Moorpark
177 – Chuck Sandlin Moorpark
190 – Tom Gohde Fresno
Hwt – Randy Leydecker Sacramento
1996
118 – Mario Solorio West Valley
126 – Paris Ruiz Fresno
134 – Stan Greene Fresno
142 – Alfredo Frausto Rancho Santiago
150 – Mario Castillo West Valley
158 – Branden Rush Sacramento
167 – Alberto Romero Palomar
177 – Raphael Davis Golden West
190 – Tito Ortiz Golden West
Hwt – Dave Wheeler Cypress
1995
118 – David Rivas East LA
126 – Joe Estrada San Bernardino
134 – Omar Diaz Mt SAC
142 – Alfredo Frausto Ranch Santiago
150 – Anthony Valencia East LA
158 – Phil Holmgren Mt SAC
167 – Greg Jackson Cerritos
177 – Brian Bowles Santa Rosa
190 – Tito Ortiz Golden West
Hwt – Gabe Zagata Skyline
1994
118 – Jake Roberts Palomar
126 – Gus Banuelos West Valley
134 – Yero Washington Fresno
142 – Eddie Ramos Fresno
150 – Ernesto Espinoza Palomar
158 – Doug Blake Mt SAC
167 – Shawn Dawley Sierra
177 – Brian Bowles Santa Rosa
190 – Adimu Madyum Cerritos
Hwt – Chad Mast Fresno
1993
118 – Charlie Valencia East LA
126 – Gus Banuelos West Valley
134 – Detran Gant Fresno
142 – Pat Coffing Sacramento
150 – Tony Cooper Sacramento
158 – Alphonso Tucker Fresno
167 – Matt Padgett Rancho Santiago
177 – Vahan Adzhemyan East LA
190 – Brian Campbell Modesto
Hwt – Mike Carolan Diablo Valley
1992
118 – Jesse Espinosa Cerritos
126 – Jeff Hobart Sacramento
134 – Ben Ervin Fresno
142 – Marcial Cruz West Valley
150 – Byron Campbell Palomar
158 – Rod Luddington Cerritos
167 – Eddie Luna Palomar
177 – Vahan Adzhemyan East LA
190 – Brian Tomazic Rancho Santiago
Hwt – Mike Carolan Diablo Valley
1991
118 – Valo Barajas Moorpark
126 – Jeff Holbart Sacramento
134 – Ben Ervin Fresno
142 – Dustin Riley Fresno
150 – Dustin Harless Palomar
158 – Kent Davis Mt SAC
167 – Clark Conover Chabot
177 – Monday Equabar East LA
190 – Todd Parham Sacramento
Hwt – Ed Neal Fresno
1990
118 – Sam Lopez Cypress
126 – Delfino Ochoa Moorpark
134 – Shawn McGhee Lassen
142 – Robby Cook Moorpark
150 – Country Taylor Lassen
158 – Cung Le West Valley
167 – Craig Doerfert Diablo Valley
177 – Luis Castro Bakersfield
190 – Ken Stegall Cypress
Hwt – Lamar Washington Lassen
-
History1 month ago
California High School Wrestling Individual History
-
History2 months ago
California Wrestling Team History
-
CIF State Wrestling Championships Results2 months ago
California High School Wrestling: Top 10 Team Finishes since 2010
-
What's Hot3 months ago
2024 All-State Dual Meet Teams by Grade
-
College1 month ago
Hope International University in Fullerton to Start Wrestling
-
Rankings3 weeks ago
Class of 2028 Top Wrestlers